Santa Clara County  »  2551 N 1st St

2551 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2551 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2551 North 1st Street, San Jose
Zip code 95131
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North San Jose
Parcel ID 101-02-005

Sales & Tax Overview for 2551 North 1st Street, San Jose

Sale date 09/29/2015
Sale price $1,900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $33,343

Lot & Building Information for 2551 North 1st Street, San Jose

Building sqft 4,679
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.74
Lot sqft 32,234
Units 1
Year built 1992
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17065

Other Property Data for 2551 North 1st Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2551 North 1st Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2551 North 1st Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 2551 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95131 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 2551 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95131 has a total of 4,679 square feet and a current price per square foot of $406.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2551 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95131?

2551 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95131 was built in 1992 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,722,729.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2551 North 1st Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2551 North 1st Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/29/2015 $1,900,000
12/13/1995 $1,990,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2551 North 1st Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2551 North 1st Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/23/2026 Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
01/23/2026 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
05/03/2022 Subordination Agreement
05/03/2022 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
02/01/2019 Subordination Agreement
02/01/2019 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
03/13/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/01/2017 Subordination Agreement
03/01/2017 Agreement
Assignment
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
10/15/2015 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2551 North 1st Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2551 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $33,343
Market value $2,722,729

Assessment History for 2551 North 1st Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2551 North 1st Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,722,729 1.2246 $33,343 +1.62%
2024-2025 $2,669,343 1.2292 $32,812 +1.83%
2023-2024 $2,617,004 1.2312 $32,221 +0.49%
2022-2023 $2,565,691 1.2497 $32,063 +1.17%
2021-2022 $2,515,384 1.26 $31,694 +2.24%

Permits for 2551 North 1st Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2551 North 1st Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/06/2016
10/03/2005
08/07/1991
04/12/1991
04/02/1991
02/19/1991
01/24/1991
01/24/1991
11/29/1990
11/29/1990
Unlock the permit history for 2551 North 1st Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,179
Median age 37.7
Average household income $208,540
Family households 76.6%
Occupied housing units 9,976
Owner occupied units 61.8%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,183,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,122,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2551 North 1st Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2551 North 1st Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.