Santa Clara County  »  95113  »  S 1st St  »  389 S 1st St

389 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

389 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 389 South 1st Street, San Jose
Zip code 95113
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 264-29-118

Sales & Tax Overview for 389 South 1st Street, San Jose

Sale date 03/28/2008
Sale price $810,000
Property tax $18,083

Lot & Building Information for 389 South 1st Street, San Jose

Building sqft 7,818
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.13
Lot sqft 5,673
Year built 2007
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 389 South 1st Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 389 South 1st Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 389 South 1st Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 389 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 389 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113 has a total of 7,818 square feet and a current price per square foot of $103.

What is the year built & the current market value of 389 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113?

389 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113 was built in 2007 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,497,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 389 South 1st Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 389 South 1st Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/28/2008 $810,000

Title Documents for 389 South 1st Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/04/2025 Notice Trustee Sale
02/25/2025 Notice of Default
09/10/2020 Reconveyance
09/10/2020 Release
12/19/2018 Assignment of Rents and Leases
12/19/2018 Deed of Trust
08/28/2014 Assignment
08/28/2014 Deed of Trust & Fixture Filing
10/02/2013 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
09/26/2013 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 389 South 1st Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 389 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $18,083
Market value $1,497,100

Assessment History for 389 South 1st Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 389 South 1st Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,497,100 1.2079 $18,083 -35.59%
2024-2025 $2,446,740 1.1474 $28,074 +1.50%
2023-2024 $2,398,766 1.1531 $27,660 +0.86%
2022-2023 $2,351,732 1.1661 $27,424 +1.46%
2021-2022 $2,305,620 1.1723 $27,029 +1.78%

Permits for 389 South 1st Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 389 South 1st Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 2,443
Median age 31
Average household income $162,060
Family households 25.9%
Occupied housing units 1,501
Owner occupied units 14.9%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 2006
Median value for units with a mortgage $889,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 389 South 1st Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 389 South 1st Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 389 South 1st Street, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 389 South 1st Street, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
223 Edwards Ave, San Jose 06/20/2024 $910,000