Santa Clara County  »  95126  »  Rhodes CT  »  131 Rhodes CT

131 Rhodes Court, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

131 Rhodes Court, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

131 Rhodes Court, San Jose, CA 95126
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 131 Rhodes Court, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 133 Rhodes CT
Zip code 95126
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 261-01-107

Sales & Tax Overview for 131 Rhodes Court, San Jose

Sale date 12/10/2020
Sale price $1,292,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,891

Lot & Building Information for 131 Rhodes Court, San Jose

Building sqft 2,128
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.13
Lot sqft 5,962
Units 2
Year built 1920
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 131 Rhodes Court, San Jose

• • Improvements for 131 Rhodes Court, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 131 Rhodes Court, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 131 Rhodes Court, San Jose, CA 95126?

131 Rhodes Court, San Jose, CA 95126 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,128 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 131 Rhodes Court, San Jose, CA 95126 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,398,363, the tax amount paid for 131 Rhodes Court, San Jose, CA 95126 is $16,890.

When was 131 Rhodes Court, San Jose, CA 95126 last sold?

131 Rhodes Court, San Jose, CA 95126 was last sold in 07/13/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 131 Rhodes Court, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 131 Rhodes Court, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/10/2020 $1,292,000
07/20/2001 $74,500
04/16/1999 $312,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 131 Rhodes Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 131 Rhodes Court, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/13/2021 Grant Deed
12/10/2020 Deed of Trust
12/10/2020 Grant Deed
08/05/2020 Correction Deed
09/21/2016 Trust Transfer Deed
01/31/2013 Subordination Agreement (Deed
01/31/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 02/01/2033
01/31/2013 Quitclaim Deed
09/16/2004 Deed
07/20/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 131 Rhodes Court, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 131 Rhodes Court, San Jose, CA 95126. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $16,891
Market value $1,398,363

Assessment History for 131 Rhodes Court, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 131 Rhodes Court, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,398,363 1.2079 $16,891 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,370,946 1.1474 $15,730 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,344,066 1.1531 $15,498 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,317,712 1.1661 $15,366 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,291,875 1.1723 $15,145 +172.25%

Permits for 131 Rhodes Court, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 131 Rhodes Court, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/04/2025
01/23/2025
09/26/2008
07/05/2007
01/15/1993
12/17/1985
02/06/1984
Unlock the permit history for 131 Rhodes Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 131 Rhodes Court, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 131 Rhodes Court, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Alternative Private Schooling NR Private 1-12 0 0.19
St. Leo the Great Catholic School NR Private PK-8 226 0.33
St. Leo the Great Catholic School NR Private PK-8 226 0.33
Njeri's Morning Glory School and Art Center NR Private PK, K-5 36 0.48