Santa Clara County  »  4309 Collins CT

4309 Collins Court, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4309 Collins Court, Mountain View, CA 94040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4309 Collins Court, Mountain View
Zip code 94040
County Santa Clara
Tract 1868
Neighborhood The Crossings
Parcel ID 148-09-007

Sales & Tax Overview for 4309 Collins Court, Mountain View

Sale date 10/23/2017
Sale price $3,888,500
Arm's length
Property tax $50,905

Lot & Building Information for 4309 Collins Court, Mountain View

Building sqft 6,703
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 0.23
Lot sqft 10,044
Units 10
Year built 1957
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05017

Other Property Data for 4309 Collins Court, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 4309 Collins Court, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4309 Collins Court, Mountain View

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4309 Collins Court, Mountain View, CA 94040?

4309 Collins Court, Mountain View, CA 94040 was built in 1957 and has a total of 6,703 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4309 Collins Court, Mountain View, CA 94040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,424,216, the tax amount paid for 4309 Collins Court, Mountain View, CA 94040 is $50,905.

When was 4309 Collins Court, Mountain View, CA 94040 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4309 Collins Court, Mountain View, CA 94040 was last sold in 10/23/2017 for $3,888,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 10 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4309 Collins Court, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4309 Collins Court, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/23/2017 $3,888,500
09/01/2016 $1,561,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4309 Collins Court, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4309 Collins Court, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/26/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/23/2017 Agreement
Assignment
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
10/23/2017 Grant Deed
06/19/2017 Deed of Trust
09/26/2016 Grant Deed
09/07/2016 Assumption Agreement
09/01/2016 Grant Deed
07/16/2014 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
07/15/2014 Grant Deed
03/27/2013 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4309 Collins Court, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 4309 Collins Court, Mountain View, CA 94040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $50,905
Market value $4,424,216

Assessment History for 4309 Collins Court, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4309 Collins Court, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,424,216 1.1506 $50,905 +3.59%
2024-2025 $4,337,468 1.1329 $49,139 +1.15%
2023-2024 $4,252,420 1.1424 $48,580 +0.80%
2022-2023 $4,169,041 1.156 $48,194 -0.60%
2021-2022 $4,087,296 1.1862 $48,484 -0.84%

Permits for 4309 Collins Court, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 4309 Collins Court, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/22/2022
02/22/2022
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 4309 Collins Court, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 35,581
Median age 34
Average household income $260,929
Family households 53.1%
Occupied housing units 15,347
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4309 Collins Court, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4309 Collins Court, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4309 Collins Court, Mountain View