Santa Clara County  »  61 Serra Way

61 Serra Way, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

61 Serra Way, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

61 Serra Way, Milpitas, CA 95035
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 61 Serra Way, Milpitas
Zip code 95035
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 022-24-049

Sales & Tax Overview for 61 Serra Way, Milpitas

Sale date 09/23/2016
Sale price $8,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $83,273

Lot & Building Information for 61 Serra Way, Milpitas

Building sqft 16,740
Building class Store
Acreage 0.73
Lot sqft 31,816
Year built 1999
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 61 Serra Way, Milpitas

• • Improvements for 61 Serra Way, Milpitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 61 Serra Way, Milpitas

How many sq. ft. does 61 Serra Way, Milpitas, CA 95035 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 61 Serra Way, Milpitas, CA 95035 has a total of 16,740 square feet and a current price per square foot of $525.

What is the year built & the current market value of 61 Serra Way, Milpitas, CA 95035?

61 Serra Way, Milpitas, CA 95035 was built in 1999 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,311,688.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 61 Serra Way, Milpitas

No photo available
61 Serra Way
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 12/15/2023
Last updated 05/13/2026
Lot size 1.3 Acre

Located in the vibrant city of Milpitas, the area surrounding 61 Serra Way offers a dynamic and diverse community with a strong retail presence. Just moments away from popular attractions like the Great Mall, this bustling neighborhood provides a high-traffic setting for businesses. With a mix of residential and commercial areas, this location benefits from a steady flow of local and visiting foot traffic. Nearby dining options, entertainment venues, and convenient access to major highways further enhance the appeal of this prime location.Presenting 61 Serra Way, a distinguished 2-story mixed-use building offering an enticing blend of ground floor retail and second-floor professional offices. Enjoy effortless accessibility to I-880 and Montague Expressway (Hwy 237) in a high-visibility location with exceptional building signage opportunities. Take advantage of convenient on-site parking for patrons and tenants and elevate your business's presence near McCarthy Ranch Marketplace and the Great Mall of the Bay Area. With elevator access, fire sprinkler systems, and recent ADA upgrades in parking lot, this property provides a modern, accommodating environment for a wide range of ventures. Embrace the opportunity to showcase your brand with available building signage in this prime leasing opportunity.

View Listing

Brokers

Mark B. Biagini
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
110 Freestanding $42/Sqft/Year 880 Mark B. Biagini
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
61 Serra Way
61 Serra Way, Milpitas
Property Freestanding
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 880 Sqft
Price $42/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 61 Serra Way, Milpitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 61 Serra Way, Milpitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/2016 $8,800,000
10/31/1996 $1,000,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 61 Serra Way, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 61 Serra Way, Milpitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/27/2026 Easement
09/23/2016 Grant Deed
01/10/2005 Deed
10/31/1996 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 61 Serra Way, Milpitas

Access detailed property tax data for 61 Serra Way, Milpitas, CA 95035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $83,273
Market value $7,311,688

Assessment History for 61 Serra Way, Milpitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 61 Serra Way, Milpitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,311,688 1.1389 $83,273 +1.67%
2024-2025 $7,168,322 1.1426 $81,905 +0.30%
2023-2024 $7,027,767 1.162 $81,663 +0.45%
2022-2023 $6,889,968 1.1799 $81,295 +1.47%
2021-2022 $6,754,872 1.1861 $80,120 +1.79%

Permits for 61 Serra Way, Milpitas

The complete history of permits filed for 61 Serra Way, Milpitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/26/2025
11/13/2024
03/11/2024
02/20/2020
02/20/2020
10/10/2019
01/30/2019
10/30/2017
10/27/2017
03/11/2016
Unlock the permit history for 61 Serra Way, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 78,810
Median age 36.8
Average household income $213,209
Family households 78.1%
Occupied housing units 25,124
Owner occupied units 58.5%
Average number of people per household 3.06
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,280,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,213,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 61 Serra Way, Milpitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 61 Serra Way, Milpitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map