San Francisco County  »  94158  »  Mission Rock St  »  555 Mission Rock St

555 Mission Rock Street, San Francisco, CA 94158 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

555 Mission Rock Street, San Francisco, CA 94158
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 555 Mission Rock Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94158
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Mission Bay
Parcel ID 8711-028

Sales & Tax Overview for 555 Mission Rock Street, San Francisco

Sale date 05/11/2010
Sale price $78,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,196,948

Lot & Building Information for 555 Mission Rock Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 245,618
Building class Apartments 15 Units or More (A15)
Acreage 1.5
Units 193
Year built 2009
Stories 8

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 555 Mission Rock Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 555 Mission Rock Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 555 Mission Rock Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 555 Mission Rock Street, San Francisco, CA 94158?

555 Mission Rock Street, San Francisco, CA 94158 was built in 2009 and has a total of 245,618 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 555 Mission Rock Street, San Francisco, CA 94158 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $101,204,681, the tax amount paid for 555 Mission Rock Street, San Francisco, CA 94158 is $1,196,947.

When was 555 Mission Rock Street, San Francisco, CA 94158 last sold and what was the last sale price?

555 Mission Rock Street, San Francisco, CA 94158 was last sold in 05/11/2010 for $78,000,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 193 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 555 Mission Rock Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 555 Mission Rock Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
05/11/2010 $78,000,000
09/01/2006 $16,000,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 555 Mission Rock Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 555 Mission Rock Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/15/2025 Release Mech Lien
06/18/2025 Mechanic's Lien
06/18/2025 Release Mech Lien
12/11/2018 Declaration of Use Limitation
12/13/2013 Assignment of Lease
12/13/2013 Financing Statement 10/01/2014
12/13/2013 Notice Security Agreement 10/01/2014
12/13/2013 Deed of Trust 10/01/2014
05/11/2010 Release Agreement
05/11/2010 Assignment of Lease
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 555 Mission Rock Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 555 Mission Rock Street, San Francisco, CA 94158. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $1,196,948
Market value $101,204,681

Assessment History for 555 Mission Rock Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 555 Mission Rock Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $101,204,681 1.1827 $1,196,948 +2.94%
2024-2025 $99,258,519 1.1714 $1,162,714 +1.44%
2023-2024 $97,323,298 1.1777 $1,146,176 +1.86%
2022-2023 $95,386,916 1.1797 $1,125,279 +1.79%
2021-2022 $93,487,584 1.18248 $1,105,472 -0.21%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,314
Median age 32.7
Average household income $271,531
Family households 50.4%
Occupied housing units 4,861
Owner occupied units 34.5%
Average number of people per household 2.14
Median year structure built 2011
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,331,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,536,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 555 Mission Rock Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 555 Mission Rock Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.