San Francisco County  »  94110  »  Ellert St  »  142 Ellert St

142 Ellert Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

142 Ellert Street, San Francisco, CA 94110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 142 Ellert Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94110
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Bernal Heights
Parcel ID 5708-030

Sales & Tax Overview for 142 Ellert Street, San Francisco

Sale date 10/16/2020
Sale price $1,350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,466

Lot & Building Information for 142 Ellert Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 1,024
Building class Condominium (Z)
Acreage 0.05
Year built 1923
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, Two Family (RH-2)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 142 Ellert Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 142 Ellert Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 142 Ellert Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 142 Ellert Street, San Francisco, CA 94110?

142 Ellert Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 was built in 1923 and has a total of 1,024 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 142 Ellert Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,054,000, the tax amount paid for 142 Ellert Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 is $12,465.

When was 142 Ellert Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 last sold and what was the last sale price?

142 Ellert Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 was last sold in 10/16/2020 for $1,350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 142 Ellert Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 142 Ellert Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
10/16/2020 $1,350,000
10/25/2017 $1,275,000
09/10/2013 $825,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 142 Ellert Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 142 Ellert Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/22/2022 NTC Special Restrictions
11/24/2020 Res Energy Inspctn
10/29/2020 Reconveyance
10/16/2020 Deed of Trust 11/01/2050
10/16/2020 Grant Deed
10/16/2020 Power Attorney
11/07/2017 Reconveyance
10/25/2017 Deed of Trust 11/01/2047
10/25/2017 Grant Deed
02/27/2015 Deed of Trust 03/01/2045
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 142 Ellert Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 142 Ellert Street, San Francisco, CA 94110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $12,466
Market value $1,054,000

Assessment History for 142 Ellert Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 142 Ellert Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,050,000 1.1714 $12,300 -25.64%
2023-2024 $1,404,540 1.1777 $16,541 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,377,000 1.1797 $16,244 +1.76%
2021-2022 $1,350,000 1.18248 $15,963 +0.42%
2020-2021 $1,326,510 1.1984 $15,897 +3.58%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,026
-0.1% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 142 Ellert Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 142 Ellert Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Revere (Paul) Elementary School 2 Public K-8 459 0.22
Serra (Junipero) Elementary School 5 Public K-5 253 0.25
San Francisco School, The NR Private PK-8 255 0.47
San Francisco School, The NR Private PK-8 255 0.47
Fairmount Elementary School 3 Public K-5 337 0.47

Nearest middle schools