San Francisco County  »  94114  »  Noe St  »  173 Noe St

173 Noe Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

173 Noe Street, San Francisco, CA 94114
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 173 Noe Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94114
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Duboce Triangle
Parcel ID 3541-116

Sales & Tax Overview for 173 Noe Street, San Francisco

Sale date 04/26/2011
Sale price $776,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,204

Lot & Building Information for 173 Noe Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 1,399
Building class Condominium (Z)
Acreage 0.06 i
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Transit Oriented District (RTO)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 173 Noe Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 173 Noe Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 173 Noe Street, San Francisco

How many square feet does 173 Noe Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 have?

This Condominium (Z) located at 173 Noe Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 has a total of 1,399 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 173 Noe Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,031,859, the tax amount paid for 173 Noe Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 is $12,203.

When was 173 Noe Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 last sold?

173 Noe Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 was last sold in 05/06/2013.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 173 Noe Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 173 Noe Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
04/26/2011 $776,000
10/03/2007 $878,820
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 173 Noe Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 173 Noe Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/18/2021 Reconveyance
02/18/2021 Substitution Trustee
02/09/2021 Deed of Trust 03/01/2051
05/06/2013 Grant Deed
06/08/2012 Deed of Trust
06/01/2011 Declaration of Use Limitation
04/26/2011 Deed of Trust
04/26/2011 Deed
04/13/2011 Residential Energy Inspctn
10/03/2007 Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 173 Noe Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 173 Noe Street, San Francisco, CA 94114. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $12,204
Market value $1,031,859

Assessment History for 173 Noe Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 173 Noe Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,011,628 1.1714 $11,850 +1.45%
2023-2024 $991,794 1.1777 $11,680 +1.83%
2022-2023 $972,348 1.1797 $11,471 +1.76%
2021-2022 $953,284 1.18248 $11,272 -0.31%
2020-2021 $943,511 1.1984 $11,307 +3.58%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,026
-0.1% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 173 Noe Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 173 Noe Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

McKinley Elementary School 7 Public K-5 253 0.20
Sanchez Elementary School 3 Public K-5 262 0.24
Mission Dolores Academy NR Private K-8 242 0.29
Children's Day School NR Private PK-8 476 0.44
Children's Day School NR Private PK-8 476 0.44

Nearest middle schools

Everett Middle School 2 Public 6-8 504 0.27
Mission Dolores Academy NR Private K-8 242 0.29
My City School NR Private 6-8 0 0.33
Children's Day School NR Private PK-8 476 0.44
German International School of Silicon Valley - San Francisco Campus NR Private K-8 0 0.47

Nearest high schools

Mission High School 4 Public 9-12 1,041 0.45
Walden Academy NR Private 8-12 0 0.59
Wells (Ida B.) High School 2 Public 9-12 152 0.61
Urban School Of San Francisco NR Private 9-12 421 0.78
Spectrum Center, Inc NR Private 7-12 54 0.79

Neighbors for 173 Noe Street, San Francisco

Here are the neighbors for 173 Noe Street, San Francisco.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2130 24th St, San Francisco 1,792 10/08/2019 $1,910,000
1530 Treat Ave, San Francisco 1,419 02/23/2021
2768 Harrison St, San Francisco 1,312 10/09/2018 $1,540,000
1326 Castro St, San Francisco 780 01/22/2019 $525,000
1446 8th Ave, San Francisco 1,577 01/13/2021
191 18th Ave, San Francisco 1,402 12/09/2025
57 Lapidge St, San Francisco 1,122 10/01/2012
2977 23rd St, San Francisco 05/12/2025 $1,200,000
566 S Van Ness Ave, San Francisco 3,874 01/08/2016 $750,000
948 Stanyan St, San Francisco 1,925 08/01/2017
229 14th St, San Francisco 1,379 01/04/2022
269 Clinton Pkwy, San Francisco 1,147 03/07/2023
4588 17th St, San Francisco 1,808 05/20/2008 $1,390,000
4911 17th St, San Francisco 1,216 05/10/2017
1414 Noe St, San Francisco 914 12/20/2013 $875,500
1405 11th Ave, San Francisco 1,350 06/03/2025
178 Noe St, San Francisco 1,174 02/01/2021 $1,225,000
1309 Baker St, San Francisco 1,400 06/11/2010 $649,000
1424 18th Ave, San Francisco 1,315 06/24/2022 $1,525,000
3085 Turk Blvd, San Francisco 982 03/20/2020