San Francisco County  »  94133  »  Columbus Ave  »  1300 Columbus Ave

1300 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94133 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1300 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94133
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1300 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94133
County San Francisco
Neighborhood North Waterfront
Parcel ID 0023-005

Sales & Tax Overview for 1300 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco

Sale date 01/12/2017
Sale price $120,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,499,928

Lot & Building Information for 1300 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 249,352
Building class Motels (M)
Acreage 1.861
Rooms 343
Units 343
Year built 1970
Stories 5

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1300 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 1300 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1300 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco

How many square feet does 1300 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94133 have?

This Motels (M) located at 1300 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94133 has a total of 249,352 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1300 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94133?

1300 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94133 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $126,822,335.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 343 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1300 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1300 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
01/12/2017 $120,000,000
05/03/2013 $390,000
02/04/2008 $53,300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1300 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1300 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/05/2024 NTC Special Restrictions
05/05/2023 Ucc-1
06/23/2022 Release of Lien
04/25/2022 NTC Lien
08/17/2021 Pymt CNTRCT Assmnt
08/17/2021 NTC Assessment Lien-Contractual
04/22/2021 Grant Deed
10/29/2020 Grant Deed
10/29/2020 Grant Deed
03/11/2020 Notice of Special Restrictions
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1300 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 1300 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94133. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $1,499,928
Market value $126,822,335

Assessment History for 1300 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1300 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $126,822,335 1.1827 $1,499,928 +74.86%
2024-2025 $73,229,606 1.1714 $857,812 +1.00%
2023-2024 $72,114,613 1.1777 $849,294 +1.92%
2022-2023 $70,633,085 1.1797 $833,259 +1.67%
2021-2022 $69,306,775 1.18248 $819,539 +3.08%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,804
Median age 45.5
Average household income $153,281
Family households 39.1%
Occupied housing units 12,653
Owner occupied units 16.5%
Average number of people per household 1.87
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,603,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,517,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1300 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1300 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.