San Francisco County  »  94109  »  Francisco St  »  850 Francisco St

850 Francisco Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

850 Francisco Street, San Francisco, CA 94109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 850 Francisco Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94109
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Russian Hill
Parcel ID 0045-005

Sales & Tax Overview for 850 Francisco Street, San Francisco

Property tax $76,314

Lot & Building Information for 850 Francisco Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 3,721
Building class Dwelling (D)
Acreage 0.142
Units 1
Year built 1910
Stories 3
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, One Family- Detached (RH-1(D))
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 850 Francisco Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 850 Francisco Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 850 Francisco Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 850 Francisco Street, San Francisco, CA 94109?

850 Francisco Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 was built in 1910 and has a total of 3,721 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 850 Francisco Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,452,510, the tax amount paid for 850 Francisco Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 is $76,313.

When was 850 Francisco Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 last sold?

850 Francisco Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 was last sold in 03/24/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 850 Francisco Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 850 Francisco Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 850 Francisco Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/03/2023 Asgt Rents/Leases
01/03/2023 Deed of Trust
01/03/2023 Asgt Rents/Leases
01/03/2023 Deed of Trust
01/03/2023 Reconveyance
01/03/2023 Substitution Trustee
01/03/2023 Assgn Deed of Trust
09/19/2022 Reconveyance
09/19/2022 Substitution Trustee
11/22/2021 Asgt Rents/Leases
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 850 Francisco Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 850 Francisco Street, San Francisco, CA 94109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $76,314
Market value $6,452,510

Assessment History for 850 Francisco Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 850 Francisco Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,452,510 1.1827 $76,314 +2.98%
2024-2025 $6,325,991 1.1714 $74,103 +1.45%
2023-2024 $6,201,952 1.1777 $73,040 +1.83%
2022-2023 $6,080,346 1.1797 $71,730 +6.80%
2021-2022 $5,679,772 1.18248 $67,162 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 850 Francisco Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 850 Francisco Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yick Wo Elementary School 8 Public K-5 209 0.22
The New School of San Francisco 7 Charter K-7 439 0.32
Cooper (Sarah B.) Children Center NR Public 95 0.32
Sts. Peter And Paul K-8 NR Private K-9 225 0.52
Sherman Elementary School 5 Public K-5 287 0.58

Nearest middle schools

The New School of San Francisco 7 Charter K-7 439 0.32
Cooper (Sarah B.) Children Center NR Public 95 0.32
Francisco Middle School 5 Public 6-8 535 0.43
Sts. Peter And Paul K-8 NR Private K-9 225 0.52
Saint Brigid Academy NR Private PK-8 175 0.69

Nearest high schools

Galileo High School 8 Public 9-12 1,826 0.27
Cooper (Sarah B.) Children Center NR Public 95 0.32
Sterne School NR Private 4-12 204 0.97
Sterne School NR Private 4-12 208 0.97
Fusion Academy Sf: San Francisco NR Private 6-12 50 0.99

Neighbors for 850 Francisco Street, San Francisco

Here are the neighbors for 850 Francisco Street, San Francisco.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
864 Francisco St, San Francisco 5,673 11/01/2016 $7,000,000
752 Francisco St, San Francisco 993 09/30/2019 $1,475,000
2540 Leavenworth St, San Francisco 882
17 Bret Harte Ter, San Francisco 1,793 12/19/2022 $2,000,000
2560 Hyde St, San Francisco 2,897 05/30/2012
785 Bay St, San Francisco 4,353 05/12/2025 $2,900,000
731 Bay St, San Francisco 1,660 07/08/1993
723 Bay St, San Francisco 1,500 10/24/2008 $1,750,000
777 Bay St, San Francisco 5,848 01/12/2024 $2,500,000
828 Francisco St, San Francisco 7,723 04/01/2013
635 Bay St, San Francisco 762 08/23/2013 $379,000
729 Bay St, San Francisco 2,490 10/06/2020
727 Bay St, San Francisco 1,500 06/04/2013 $1,125,000
2523 Leavenworth St, San Francisco 3,656 04/01/2013
766 Francisco St, San Francisco 1,031 06/25/1999 $535,000
737 Bay St, San Francisco 2,628 04/28/2011 $2,900,000
750 Francisco St, San Francisco 1,111 10/03/2025 $1,715,000
719 Bay St, San Francisco 1,500 03/25/2015 $782,000
800 Francisco St, San Francisco 3,970 06/05/2024
2508 Leavenworth St, San Francisco 2,671 06/30/1994 $800,000