San Francisco County  »  94123  »  Chestnut St  »  1817 Chestnut St

1817 Chestnut Street, San Francisco, CA 94123 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1817 Chestnut Street, San Francisco, CA 94123
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1817 Chestnut Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94123
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Marina
Parcel ID 0493-033

Sales & Tax Overview for 1817 Chestnut Street, San Francisco

Sale date 10/12/2012
Sale price $707,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,297

Lot & Building Information for 1817 Chestnut Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 885
Building class Condominium (Z)
Acreage 0.024
Year built 1937
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, Three Family (RH-3)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1817 Chestnut Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 1817 Chestnut Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1817 Chestnut Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1817 Chestnut Street, San Francisco, CA 94123?

1817 Chestnut Street, San Francisco, CA 94123 was built in 1937 and has a total of 885 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1817 Chestnut Street, San Francisco, CA 94123 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $870,606, the tax amount paid for 1817 Chestnut Street, San Francisco, CA 94123 is $10,296.

When was 1817 Chestnut Street, San Francisco, CA 94123 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1817 Chestnut Street, San Francisco, CA 94123 was last sold in 10/12/2012 for $707,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1817 Chestnut Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1817 Chestnut Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
10/12/2012 $707,000
09/25/2009 $685,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1817 Chestnut Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1817 Chestnut Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/19/2021 Reconveyance
01/19/2021 Substitution Trustee
12/24/2020 Deed of Trust 01/01/2051
10/12/2012 Deed of Trust
10/12/2012 Deed
09/14/2012 Residential Energy Inspctn
09/25/2009 Residential Energy Inspctn
09/25/2009 Deed of Trust
09/25/2009 Deed
11/05/2008 Affadavit Death
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1817 Chestnut Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 1817 Chestnut Street, San Francisco, CA 94123. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $10,297
Market value $870,606

Assessment History for 1817 Chestnut Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1817 Chestnut Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $870,606 1.1827 $10,297 +2.98%
2024-2025 $853,536 1.1714 $9,998 +1.45%
2023-2024 $836,800 1.1777 $9,855 +1.83%
2022-2023 $820,394 1.1797 $9,678 +1.76%
2021-2022 $804,308 1.18248 $9,511 -0.30%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1817 Chestnut Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1817 Chestnut Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tule Elk Park Children Center NR Public K 71 0.12
Altschool - Fort Mason NR Private K-8 55 0.24
AltSchool Fort Mason NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.24
AltSchool Fort Mason NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.24
Saint Vincent De Paul NR Private K-8 255 0.41