San Francisco County  »  245 Webster St

245 Webster Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

245 Webster Street, San Francisco, CA 94117
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 245 Webster Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94117
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Hayes Valley
Parcel ID 0849-046

Sales & Tax Overview for 245 Webster Street, San Francisco

Property tax $7,877

Lot & Building Information for 245 Webster Street, San Francisco

Building class Condominium (Z)
Acreage 0.058 i
Year built 1885
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, Three Family (RH-3)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 245 Webster Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 245 Webster Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 245 Webster Street, San Francisco

When was 245 Webster Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 built?

245 Webster Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 was built in 1885.

What is the assessed value of 245 Webster Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $666,014, the tax amount paid for 245 Webster Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 is $7,876.

When was 245 Webster Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 last sold?

245 Webster Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 was last sold in 10/09/2025.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 245 Webster Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 245 Webster Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 245 Webster Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/09/2025 Trust Transfer Deed
10/09/2025 Interspousal Transfer Deed
10/09/2025 Grant Deed
10/01/2024 Trust Transfer Deed
10/01/2024 Grant Deed
04/04/2022 Deed of Trust 03/22/2047
05/09/2011 Deed
03/23/2007 Deed of Trust
06/23/2006 Deed of Trust
05/24/2006 Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 245 Webster Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 245 Webster Street, San Francisco, CA 94117. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $7,877
Market value $666,014

Assessment History for 245 Webster Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 245 Webster Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $653,001 1.1714 $7,649 +1.45%
2023-2024 $640,199 1.1777 $7,540 +1.83%
2022-2023 $627,648 1.1797 $7,404 +1.76%
2021-2022 $615,342 1.18248 $7,276 -0.31%
2020-2021 $609,034 1.1984 $7,299 +3.58%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,026
-0.1% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 245 Webster Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 245 Webster Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Muir (John) Elementary School 6 Public K-5 214 0.07
AltSchool Alamo Square NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.14
AltSchool Alamo Square NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.14
San Francisco Schoolhouse NR Private K-8 30 0.15