224-252 Central Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 224-252 Central Avenue, Orange |
| Zip code | 07050 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 398 |
| Lot | 11 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 224-252 Central Avenue, Orange
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 224-252 Central Avenue, Orange
| Building class | Other Exempt Properties (15F) |
| Acreage | 2.005 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 224-252 Central Avenue, Orange
- • Improvements for 224-252 Central Avenue, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 224-252 Central Avenue, Orange
Assessed at $125,101,500, the tax amount paid for 224-252 Central Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 is $5,002,808.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 224-252 Central Avenue, Orange
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 224-252 Central Avenue, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 224-252 Central Avenue, Orange
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 224-252 Central Avenue, Orange
Access detailed property tax data for 224-252 Central Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $5,002,809 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $125,101,500 |
Assessment History for 224-252 Central Avenue, Orange
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 224-252 Central Avenue, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $125,101,500 | $125,101,500 | 3.999 | $5,002,809 | +5.15% |
| 2024 | $125,101,500 | $125,101,500 | 3.803 | $4,757,610 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $125,101,500 | $125,101,500 | 3.728 | $4,663,784 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $125,101,500 | $125,101,500 | 3.736 | $4,673,792 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $125,101,500 | $125,101,500 | 3.734 | $4,671,290 | -1.74% |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 224-252 Central Avenue, Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 224-252 Central Avenue, Orange
Here are the neighbors for 224-252 Central Avenue, Orange.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 66-78 Morris Ave, Newark | 02/28/2023 | $1 | |
| 58 Ml King Blvd, Newark | 3,410 | 02/07/2023 | |
| 598 3rd St, Newark | 4,284 | 11/13/2023 | |
| 718 Springfield Ave, Newark | |||
| 744 S 19th St, Newark | 2,070 | ||
| 714 Springfield Ave, Newark | |||
| 669-671 S 16th, Newark | |||
| 722-724 S 19th, Newark | 4,290 | ||
| 668-670 Springfield Ave, Newark | |||
| 667 S 16th St, Newark | |||
| 89 MT Prospect Ave, Newark | 634 | 10/07/2021 | $1,730,000 |
| 88 Garside St, Newark | 634 | 02/05/2026 | $1 |
| 83 Woodside Pl, Newark | 5,508 | 09/01/2021 | |
| 79-81 Woodside Pl, Newark | 5,508 | 12/27/2017 | $550,000 |
| 54-56 Ml King Blvd, Newark | 3,244 | 07/29/2009 | $106,025 |
| 716 Springfield Ave, Newark | |||
| 605-615 18th Ave, Newark | |||
| 271 Lake St, Newark | 4,370 | 02/22/2018 | $428,000 |
| 742 S 19th St, Newark | 2,070 | ||
| 55 Ml King Blvd, Newark | 1,678 | 06/30/2009 | $106,025 |