66-78 Morris Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 Property Information
66-78 Morris Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 66-78 Morris Avenue, Newark |
| Zip code | 07103 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 429 |
| Lot | 1.01 |
| Neighborhood | University Heights |
Sales & Tax Overview for 66-78 Morris Avenue, Newark
| Sale date | 02/28/2023 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 66-78 Morris Avenue, Newark
| Building class | Public School Property (15A) |
| Acreage | 0.733 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 66-78 Morris Avenue, Newark
- • Improvements for 66-78 Morris Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 66-78 Morris Avenue, Newark
Assessed at $6,687,300, the tax amount paid for 66-78 Morris Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 is $267,425.
When was 66-78 Morris Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 last sold and what was the last sale price?66-78 Morris Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 was last sold in 02/28/2023 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 66-78 Morris Avenue, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 66-78 Morris Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 66-78 Morris Avenue, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 66-78 Morris Avenue, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 66-78 Morris Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $267,425 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $6,687,300 |
Assessment History for 66-78 Morris Avenue, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 66-78 Morris Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,687,300 | $6,687,300 | 3.999 | $267,425 | +5.15% |
| 2024 | $6,687,300 | $6,687,300 | 3.803 | $254,318 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $6,687,300 | $6,687,300 | 3.728 | $249,303 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $6,687,300 | $6,687,300 | 3.736 | $249,838 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $6,687,300 | $6,687,300 | 3.734 | $249,704 | -1.74% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 37,293 |
| Median age | 32.4 |
| Average household income | $67,765 |
| Family households | 59.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 12,878 |
| Owner occupied units | 24.6% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.62 |
| Median year structure built | 1989 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $319,800 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $314,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 66-78 Morris Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 66-78 Morris Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 66-78 Morris Avenue, Newark
Here are the neighbors for 66-78 Morris Avenue, Newark.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 58 Ml King Blvd, Newark | 3,410 | 02/07/2023 | |
| 598 3rd St, Newark | 4,284 | 11/13/2023 | |
| 718 Springfield Ave, Newark | |||
| 744 S 19th St, Newark | 2,070 | ||
| 714 Springfield Ave, Newark | |||
| 669-671 S 16th, Newark | |||
| 224-252 Central Ave, Orange | |||
| 722-724 S 19th, Newark | 4,290 | ||