Mercer County  »  08540  »  Carter Rd  »  48 Carter Rd

48 Carter Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

48 Carter Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

48 Carter Road, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 48 Carter Road, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Mercer
Municipality Lawrence Township
Block 6601
Lot 27.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 48 Carter Road, Princeton

Sale date 04/09/2024
Sale price $1,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $53,165

Lot & Building Information for 48 Carter Road, Princeton

Building sqft 6,508
Building class Store
Acreage 2.669
Year built 1932

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 48 Carter Road, Princeton

• • Improvements for 48 Carter Road, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 48 Carter Road, Princeton

How many sq. ft. does 48 Carter Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 48 Carter Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 has a total of 6,508 square feet and a current price per square foot of $261.

What is the year built & the current market value of 48 Carter Road, Princeton, NJ 08540?

48 Carter Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1932 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,716,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 48 Carter Road, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48 Carter Road, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/09/2024 $1,700,000
05/12/2016 $1,900,000
03/22/2007 $2,127,750
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 48 Carter Road, Princeton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 48 Carter Road, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
04/09/2024 - D
05/12/2016 - D
05/25/2016 - R
03/22/2007 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 48 Carter Road, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 48 Carter Road, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $53,165
Market value $1,716,100

Assessment History for 48 Carter Road, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48 Carter Road, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,716,100 $1,716,100 3.098 $53,165 +2.04%
2023 $1,716,100 $1,716,100 3.036 $52,101 +1.85%
2022 $1,716,100 $1,716,100 2.981 $51,157 +1.29%
2021 $1,716,100 $1,716,100 2.943 $50,505 +1.41%
2020 $1,716,100 $1,716,100 2.902 $49,801 +1.29%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 49,499
Median age 40
Average household income $240,597
Family households 68.3%
Occupied housing units 18,037
Owner occupied units 63.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $746,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $695,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 48 Carter Road, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 48 Carter Road, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 48 Carter Road, Princeton

Here are the neighbors for 48 Carter Road, Princeton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Brookdale Dr, Lawrence Township 08/18/2023 $145,000
150 Lawr Penn Rd, Lawrence Township 15,400 02/21/2023 $2,080,000
5 Klockner CT, Lawrence Township 4,479 09/22/2006 $532,230
105 Lewisville Rd, Lawrence Township 3,246 08/02/2017 $597,000
3 Klockner CT, Lawrence Township 2,258 11/14/2014 $386,000
2 Ashwood CT, Lawrence Township 3,028 03/19/2015 $10
7 Klockner CT, Lawrence Township 2,458 05/28/1998 $255,000
103 Lewisville Rd, Lawrence Township 2,874 06/10/2022 $695,000