Middlesex County  »  08859  »  Washington Rd  »  3553 Washington Rd

3553 Washington Road, Parlin, NJ 08859 Property Information

3553 Washington Road, Parlin, NJ 08859 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3553 Washington Road, Parlin, NJ 08859
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3553 Washington Road, Parlin
Zip code 08859
County Middlesex
Municipality Sayreville Borough
Block 335.01
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 3553 Washington Road, Parlin

Sale date 11/02/2021
Sale price $3,992,000
Arm's length
Property tax $72,472

Lot & Building Information for 3553 Washington Road, Parlin

Building sqft 14,818
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 2.526

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3553 Washington Road, Parlin

• • Improvements for 3553 Washington Road, Parlin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3553 Washington Road, Parlin

How many sq. ft. does 3553 Washington Road, Parlin, NJ 08859 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 3553 Washington Road, Parlin, NJ 08859 has a total of 14,818 square feet and a current price per square foot of $269.

What is the market value of 3553 Washington Road, Parlin, NJ 08859?

The current market value is $1,187,100.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 3553 Washington Road, Parlin

Former Rite Aid
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 06/25/2025
Last updated 01/20/2026
Lot size 2.53 Acre

Discover the vibrant community surrounding the former Rite Aid in Parlin, NJ. Located in a bustling area with high visibility, this property is surrounded by an array of attractions. Nearby, you'll find popular retail and dining destinations, providing a steady stream of potential customers. Additionally, the area boasts excellent access to major roadways and public transportation, ensuring convenience for both employees and patrons. From well-established neighborhoods to a strong sense of local pride, this location offers the ideal setting for a retail or free-standing building tenant to thrive. Join this energetic community and unlock the potential of this prime location.±14,692 SF for lease on 2.53 acres

View Listing

Brokers

Joseph Dougherty Jr.
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
1 Freestanding Listing price not available 14,692 Joseph Dougherty Jr.
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Former Rite Aid
Former Rite Aid
3553 Washington Road, Parlin
Property Freestanding
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 14692 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3553 Washington Road, Parlin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3553 Washington Road, Parlin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/02/2021 $3,992,000

Title Documents for 3553 Washington Road, Parlin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/18/2022 - D
03/30/2022 - R
Mortgage
03/18/2022 - D
03/28/2022 - R
Mortgage
11/02/2021 - D
12/03/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/27/2021 - D
12/03/2021 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3553 Washington Road, Parlin

Access detailed property tax data for 3553 Washington Road, Parlin, NJ 08859. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $72,472
Market value $1,187,100

Assessment History for 3553 Washington Road, Parlin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3553 Washington Road, Parlin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,187,100 $1,187,100 6.105 $72,472 +2.85%
2023 $1,187,100 $1,187,100 5.936 $70,466 +7.05%
2022 $1,187,100 $1,187,100 5.545 $65,825 +1.11%
2021 $1,187,100 $1,187,100 5.484 $65,101 +2.60%
2020 $1,187,100 $1,187,100 5.345 $63,450 +2.14%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 24,284
Median age 38
Average household income $123,377
Family households 71.8%
Occupied housing units 8,855
Owner occupied units 59.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $428,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $369,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3553 Washington Road, Parlin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3553 Washington Road, Parlin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3553 Washington Road, Parlin

Here are the neighbors for 3553 Washington Road, Parlin.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
333 Sayreville Blvd, Sayreville
464 Brook Ave, South Amboy 1,603 11/12/2008 $357,000
9 Battista CT, Sayreville
333 Cheesequake Rd, Parlin
287 Cheesequake Rd, Parlin 58,930 12/17/2007 $850,000
7071 Highway 35 9, South Amboy 12/16/2025 $9,925,000
201 Hartle St, Sayreville 31,340
731 Bordentown Ave, South Amboy 02/01/2016 $260,000
253 Schussler St, South Amboy 11/19/2010 $1
259 Jernee Mill Rd, Sayreville 15,739 06/30/2022 $2,800,000