Somerset County  »  08876  »  William St  »  420 William St

420 William Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

420 William Street, Somerville, NJ 08876
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 420 William Street, Somerville
Zip code 08876
County Somerset
Municipality Somerville Borough
Block 74
Lot 16.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 420 William Street, Somerville

Sale date 10/01/2019
Sale price $490,000
Property tax $16,326

Lot & Building Information for 420 William Street, Somerville

Building sqft 2,273
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.175
Year built 2009
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Neighborhood Business-Residential District (B-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 420 William Street, Somerville

• • Improvements for 420 William Street, Somerville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 420 William Street, Somerville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 420 William Street, Somerville, NJ 08876?

420 William Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 was built in 2009 and has a total of 2,273 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 420 William Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $413,000, the tax amount paid for 420 William Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 is $16,846.

When was 420 William Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 last sold and what was the last sale price?

420 William Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 was last sold in 10/01/2019 for $490,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 420 William Street, Somerville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 420 William Street, Somerville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2019 $490,000
05/14/2010 $432,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 420 William Street, Somerville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 420 William Street, Somerville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
10/01/2019 - D
10/09/2019 - R
05/14/2010 - D
05/25/2010 - R
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 420 William Street, Somerville

Access detailed property tax data for 420 William Street, Somerville, NJ 08876. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,326
Market value $413,000

Assessment History for 420 William Street, Somerville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 420 William Street, Somerville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $413,000 $413,000 3.953 $16,326 +2.36%
2023 $413,000 $413,000 3.862 $15,950 +2.69%
2022 $413,000 $413,000 3.761 $15,533 +0.64%
2021 $413,000 $413,000 3.737 $15,434 +2.10%
2020 $413,000 $413,000 3.66 $15,116 +0.69%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 420 William Street, Somerville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 420 William Street, Somerville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Van Derveer Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 717 0.33
Van Derveer Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 717 0.33
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 320 0.92
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 320 0.92
Adamsville Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 490 1.15

Nearest middle schools

Somerville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 341 0.58
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 320 0.92
Bridgewater-Raritan Middle School 6 Public 7-8 1,347 1.08
Somerset Elementary Academy NR Public K-8 39 1.42
St. Ann Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.73

Nearest high schools

Somerville High School 5 Public 9-12 1,109 0.65
Somerset Co Voc Tech High School 8 Public 9-12 343 1.06