Somerset County  »  08876  »  N Gaston Ave  »  131 N Gaston Ave

131 North Gaston Avenue, Somerville, NJ 08876 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

131 North Gaston Avenue, Somerville, NJ 08876
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 131 North Gaston Avenue, Somerville
Zip code 08876
County Somerset
Municipality Somerville Borough
Block 74
Lot 17.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 131 North Gaston Avenue, Somerville

Sale date 01/26/2005
Sale price $875,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,514

Lot & Building Information for 131 North Gaston Avenue, Somerville

Building sqft 7,755
Building class Store
Acreage 0.757
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 131 North Gaston Avenue, Somerville

• • Improvements for 131 North Gaston Avenue, Somerville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 131 North Gaston Avenue, Somerville

How many sq. ft. does 131 North Gaston Avenue, Somerville, NJ 08876 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 131 North Gaston Avenue, Somerville, NJ 08876 has a total of 7,755 square feet and a current price per square foot of $112.

What is the market value of 131 North Gaston Avenue, Somerville, NJ 08876?

The current market value is $650,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 131 North Gaston Avenue, Somerville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 131 North Gaston Avenue, Somerville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/26/2005 $875,000

Title Documents for 131 North Gaston Avenue, Somerville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
01/26/2005 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 131 North Gaston Avenue, Somerville

Access detailed property tax data for 131 North Gaston Avenue, Somerville, NJ 08876. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $26,514
Market value $650,000

Assessment History for 131 North Gaston Avenue, Somerville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 131 North Gaston Avenue, Somerville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $650,000 $650,000 4.079 $26,514 +3.19%
2024 $650,000 $650,000 3.953 $25,695 +2.36%
2023 $650,000 $650,000 3.862 $25,103 +2.69%
2022 $650,000 $650,000 3.761 $24,447 +0.64%
2021 $650,000 $650,000 3.737 $24,291 +2.10%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,380
Median age 39.6
Average household income $152,500
Family households 61.0%
Occupied housing units 9,885
Owner occupied units 61.1%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $488,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $477,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 131 North Gaston Avenue, Somerville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 131 North Gaston Avenue, Somerville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 131 North Gaston Avenue, Somerville

Here are the neighbors for 131 North Gaston Avenue, Somerville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
230 Grove St, Somerville 1,220 06/06/2016 $127,500
234 Grove St, Somerville 1,220 11/16/2021 $265,000
424 William St, Somerville 2,273 08/26/2017
27 Warren St, Somerville 06/07/2007 $455,000
416 William St, Somerville 2,513 03/29/2019 $499,900
40 Fairview Ave, Somerville 2,256 04/23/2024 $468,000
77 2nd St, Somerville 05/18/1989 $450,000
17 James St, Somerville 1,635 01/26/2018 $350,000