Colony Park - 500 Peconic Street, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 500 Peconic Street, Ronkonkoma |
| Zip code | 11779 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Islip |
| Parcel ID | 104-1-1.1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 500 Peconic Street, Ronkonkoma
| Property tax | $2,218,464 |
Lot & Building Information for 500 Peconic Street, Ronkonkoma
| Building class | Apartments (411) |
| Acreage | 49.54 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Connetquot |
Other Property Data for 500 Peconic Street, Ronkonkoma
- • Improvements for 500 Peconic Street, Ronkonkoma , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 500 Peconic Street, Ronkonkoma
Assessed at $7,429,800, the tax amount paid for Colony Park - 500 Peconic Street, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 is $2,218,463.
When was Colony Park - 500 Peconic Street, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 last sold?Colony Park - 500 Peconic Street, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 was last sold in 12/30/2010.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 500 Peconic Street, Ronkonkoma
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 500 Peconic Street, Ronkonkoma, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 500 Peconic Street, Ronkonkoma
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 500 Peconic Street, Ronkonkoma
Access detailed property tax data for Colony Park - Colony Park - 500 Peconic Street, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $2,218,464 |
| Market value | $104,645,070 |
| Assessed value | $7,429,800 |
Assessment History for 500 Peconic Street, Ronkonkoma
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 500 Peconic Street, Ronkonkoma, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $104,645,070 | $7,429,800 | 28.187 | $2,094,238 | +4.64% |
| 2023-2024 | $101,924,450 | $7,420,100 | 26.972 | $2,001,349 | +0.87% |
| 2022-2023 | $89,731,884 | $7,429,800 | 26.704 | $1,984,054 | +2.19% |
| 2021-2022 | $79,225,216 | $7,352,100 | 26.409 | $1,941,616 | +1.87% |
| 2020-2021 | $75,794,845 | $7,352,100 | 25.924 | $1,905,958 | +5.92% |
Permits for 500 Peconic Street, Ronkonkoma
The complete history of permits filed for 500 Peconic Street, Ronkonkoma, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 500 Peconic Street, Ronkonkoma, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 500 Peconic Street, Ronkonkoma to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Helen B Duffield Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 322 | 0.48 |
| Edith L Slocum Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 272 | 0.86 |
| St Joseph School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 212 | 1.72 |
| St Joseph School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 212 | 1.72 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ronkonkoma Middle School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 672 | 0.27 |