Suffolk County  »  11716  »  Knickerbocker Ave  »  280 Knickerbocker Ave

280 Knickerbocker Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

280 Knickerbocker Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 280 Knickerbocker Avenue, Bohemia
Zip code 11716
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 193-1-16.20

Sales & Tax Overview for 280 Knickerbocker Avenue, Bohemia

Sale date 12/30/2019
Sale price $50,516,944
Arm's length
Property tax $27,142

Lot & Building Information for 280 Knickerbocker Avenue, Bohemia

Building sqft 6,022
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485)
Acreage 0.49

Other Property Data for 280 Knickerbocker Avenue, Bohemia

• • Improvements for 280 Knickerbocker Avenue, Bohemia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 280 Knickerbocker Avenue, Bohemia

How many sq. ft. does 280 Knickerbocker Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 280 Knickerbocker Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716 has a total of 6,022 square feet and a current price per square foot of $8,388.

What is the market value of 280 Knickerbocker Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716?

The current market value is $1,280,282.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 280 Knickerbocker Avenue, Bohemia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 280 Knickerbocker Avenue, Bohemia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2019 $50,516,944
11/24/1998 $350,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 280 Knickerbocker Avenue, Bohemia with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 280 Knickerbocker Avenue, Bohemia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/30/2019 - D
06/01/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
11/15/2013 - D
01/23/2014 - R
Deed
08/19/2010 - D
09/02/2010 - R
Deed
11/24/1998 - D
12/15/1998 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 280 Knickerbocker Avenue, Bohemia

Access detailed property tax data for 280 Knickerbocker Avenue, Bohemia, NY 11716. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $27,142
Market value $1,280,282
Assessed value $90,900

Assessment History for 280 Knickerbocker Avenue, Bohemia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 280 Knickerbocker Avenue, Bohemia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,280,282 $90,900 28.187 $25,622 +4.50%
2023-2024 $1,248,626 $90,900 26.972 $24,518 -20.78%
2022-2023 $1,399,758 $115,900 26.704 $30,950 +1.12%
2021-2022 $1,248,923 $115,900 26.409 $30,608 +1.87%
2020-2021 $1,194,845 $115,900 25.924 $30,046 +7.04%

Permits for 280 Knickerbocker Avenue, Bohemia

The complete history of permits filed for 280 Knickerbocker Avenue, Bohemia, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 9,659
Median age 43
Average household income $148,695
Family households 72.9%
Occupied housing units 3,340
Owner occupied units 84.3%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $580,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $529,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 280 Knickerbocker Avenue, Bohemia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 280 Knickerbocker Avenue, Bohemia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 280 Knickerbocker Avenue, Bohemia

Here are the neighbors for 280 Knickerbocker Avenue, Bohemia.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
280 Central Ave, Bohemia 03/20/2015 $412,000
295 Central Ave, Bohemia 05/10/1999 $190,000