Suffolk County  »  11716  »  Church St  »  1440 Church St

1440 Church Street, Bohemia, NY 11716 Property Information

1440 Church Street, Bohemia, NY 11716 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1440 Church Street, Bohemia, NY 11716 4
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1440 Church Street, Bohemia
Zip code 11716
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 215-2-10.4

Sales & Tax Overview for 1440 Church Street, Bohemia

Sale date 12/27/2019
Sale price $2,035,000
Arm's length
Property tax $44,930

Lot & Building Information for 1440 Church Street, Bohemia

Building sqft 16,450
Building class Manufacturing and Processing (710)
Acreage 1.1

Other Property Data for 1440 Church Street, Bohemia

• • Improvements for 1440 Church Street, Bohemia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1440 Church Street, Bohemia

How many sq. ft. does 1440 Church Street, Bohemia, NY 11716 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Manufacturing and Processing (710) located at 1440 Church Street, Bohemia, NY 11716 has a total of 16,450 square feet and a current price per square foot of $123.

What is the market value of 1440 Church Street, Bohemia, NY 11716?

The current market value is $2,367,606.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1440 Church Street, Bohemia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1440 Church Street, Bohemia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/27/2019 $2,035,000
11/03/2016 $1,600,000
02/11/1998 $625,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1440 Church Street, Bohemia with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1440 Church Street, Bohemia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/27/2019 - D
03/10/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
11/03/2016 - D
11/30/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
02/11/1998 - D
03/03/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1440 Church Street, Bohemia

Access detailed property tax data for 1440 Church Street, Bohemia, NY 11716. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $44,930
Market value $2,367,606
Assessed value $168,100

Assessment History for 1440 Church Street, Bohemia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1440 Church Street, Bohemia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,367,606 $168,100 25.371 $42,649 +3.66%
2023-2024 $2,309,066 $168,100 24.475 $41,142 -0.23%
2022-2023 $2,030,193 $168,100 24.531 $41,237 -2.23%
2021-2022 $1,811,422 $168,100 25.09 $42,176 +2.26%
2020-2021 $1,732,990 $168,100 24.535 $41,243 +11.49%

Permits for 1440 Church Street, Bohemia

The complete history of permits filed for 1440 Church Street, Bohemia, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 9,659
Median age 43
Average household income $148,695
Family households 72.9%
Occupied housing units 3,340
Owner occupied units 84.3%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $580,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $529,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1440 Church Street, Bohemia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1440 Church Street, Bohemia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1440 Church Street, Bohemia

Here are the neighbors for 1440 Church Street, Bohemia.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
33 Cannon Dr, Holbrook 03/28/2025 $842,500
16 Cannon Dr, Holbrook 4,242 12/23/2020 $675,000
1 Daisy Dr, Bohemia
240 Central Ave, Bohemia 3,689 04/18/2018 $324,900