Suffolk County  »  11782  »  Chester Rd  »  884 Chester Rd

884 Chester Road, Sayville, NY 11782 Property Information

884 Chester Road, Sayville, NY 11782 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

884 Chester Road, Sayville, NY 11782
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 884 Chester Road, Sayville
Zip code 11782
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 305-2-51

Sales & Tax Overview for 884 Chester Road, Sayville

Sale date 09/20/2019
Sale price $399,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,233

Lot & Building Information for 884 Chester Road, Sayville

Building sqft 2,324
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.33
Year built 1965

Other Property Data for 884 Chester Road, Sayville

• • Improvements for 884 Chester Road, Sayville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 884 Chester Road, Sayville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 884 Chester Road, Sayville, NY 11782?

884 Chester Road, Sayville, NY 11782 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,324 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 884 Chester Road, Sayville, NY 11782 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $42,350, the tax amount paid for 884 Chester Road, Sayville, NY 11782 is $12,233.

When was 884 Chester Road, Sayville, NY 11782 last sold and what was the last sale price?

884 Chester Road, Sayville, NY 11782 was last sold in 09/20/2019 for $399,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 884 Chester Road, Sayville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 884 Chester Road, Sayville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/20/2019 $399,000
09/16/2011 $325,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 884 Chester Road, Sayville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 884 Chester Road, Sayville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/20/2019 - D
11/26/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
09/16/2011 - D
10/13/2011 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 884 Chester Road, Sayville

Access detailed property tax data for 884 Chester Road, Sayville, NY 11782. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,233
Market value $596,478
Assessed value $42,350

Assessment History for 884 Chester Road, Sayville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 884 Chester Road, Sayville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $596,478 $42,350 27.581 $11,681 +4.79%
2023-2024 $581,731 $42,350 26.321 $11,147 +1.30%
2022-2023 $511,473 $42,350 25.984 $11,004 +0.86%
2021-2022 $456,357 $42,350 25.763 $10,911 +2.14%
2020-2021 $436,598 $42,350 25.224 $10,682 +4.15%

Permits for 884 Chester Road, Sayville

The complete history of permits filed for 884 Chester Road, Sayville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 884 Chester Road, Sayville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 884 Chester Road, Sayville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln Avenue Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 453 0.60
Lincoln Avenue Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 453 0.60
Edward J Bosti Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 283 0.65
Edward J Bosti Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 283 0.65
Cherry Avenue Elementary School 7 Public K-5 354 0.91

Nearest middle schools

Sayville Middle School 7 Public 6-8 619 0.63
Prince Of Peace Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 194 1.37
West Sayville Christian School NR Private K-9 37 1.53
Connetquot Alternative Preschool At Premm NR Public 0 1.79
Oakdale Bohemia Middle School 6 Public 6-8 634 1.81

Nearest high schools

Sayville High School 9 Public 9-12 880 1.22
Connetquot Alternative Preschool At Premm NR Public 0 1.79
Bayport Blue Point High School 9 Public 9-12 664 2.20
Connetquot High School 8 Public 9-12 1,757 3.07
East Islip High School 8 Public 9-12 1,145 4.53

Neighbors for 884 Chester Road, Sayville

Here are the neighbors for 884 Chester Road, Sayville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
161 N 3rd St, Sayville 2,226 11/14/2019 $300,000
703 Chester Rd, Sayville 1,422 09/12/2024 $775,000
380 Lakeland Ave, Sayville
885 Chester Rd, Sayville 09/11/2012
160 N 3rd St, Sayville 07/29/1994 $163,000
727 Durham Rd, Sayville 06/25/1996 $157,000
750 Chester Rd, Sayville 06/30/2022 $560,000
181 3rd St, Sayville
742 Durham Rd, Sayville 1,770 07/16/2018 $480,000
339 Lakeland Ave, Sayville 1,658 07/31/2020 $399,990
328 Lakeland Ave, Sayville
4 Alfred St, Sayville 1,334 06/24/2015 $718
705 Durham Rd, Sayville 09/27/2013 $215,000
715 Durham Rd, Sayville 1,344 10/26/2020 $430,000
735 Durham Rd, Sayville 01/29/2026 $760,000
712 Durham Rd, Sayville 1,418 04/29/2020 $425,000
7 Alfred St, Sayville
881 Chester Rd, Sayville 01/24/2024
720 Chester Rd, Sayville 1,032 01/22/2021 $399,000
171 Marion St, Sayville 1,498 01/29/2018 $385,000