Suffolk County  »  11782  »  Montauk Hwy  »  291 Montauk Hwy

291 Montauk Highway, Sayville, NY 11782 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

291 Montauk Highway, Sayville, NY 11782
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 291 Montauk Highway, Sayville
Zip code 11782
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 408-1-14.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 291 Montauk Highway, Sayville

Sale date 03/13/2020
Sale price $2,025,000
Arm's length
Property tax $51,895

Lot & Building Information for 291 Montauk Highway, Sayville

Building sqft 8,031
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485)
Acreage 0.78

Other Property Data for 291 Montauk Highway, Sayville

• • Improvements for 291 Montauk Highway, Sayville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 291 Montauk Highway, Sayville

How many sq. ft. does 291 Montauk Highway, Sayville, NY 11782 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 291 Montauk Highway, Sayville, NY 11782 has a total of 8,031 square feet and a current price per square foot of $252.

What is the market value of 291 Montauk Highway, Sayville, NY 11782?

The current market value is $1,600,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 16 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 291 Montauk Highway, Sayville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 291 Montauk Highway, Sayville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/13/2020 $2,025,000

Title Documents for 291 Montauk Highway, Sayville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/13/2020 - D
04/17/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 291 Montauk Highway, Sayville

Access detailed property tax data for 291 Montauk Highway, Sayville, NY 11782. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $51,895
Market value $1,600,000
Assessed value $113,600

Assessment History for 291 Montauk Highway, Sayville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 291 Montauk Highway, Sayville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,600,000 $113,600 39.721 $45,123 +0.45%
2023-2024 $1,560,439 $113,600 39.542 $44,920 -1.71%
2022-2023 $1,371,981 $113,600 40.23 $45,701 +7.51%
2021-2022 $1,224,138 $113,600 37.419 $42,508 -2.57%
2020-2021 $1,171,134 $113,600 38.407 $43,630 +6.61%

Permits for 291 Montauk Highway, Sayville

The complete history of permits filed for 291 Montauk Highway, Sayville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,405
Median age 44.7
Average household income $175,599
Family households 67.6%
Occupied housing units 5,489
Owner occupied units 77.1%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $640,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $632,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 291 Montauk Highway, Sayville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 291 Montauk Highway, Sayville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 291 Montauk Highway, Sayville

Here are the neighbors for 291 Montauk Highway, Sayville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
285 Main St, Sayville 7,725 09/28/2022 $1,600,000
17 West Ave, West Sayville
32 Atlantic Ave, West Sayville 2,086 11/08/2023