Suffolk County  »  11782  »  Main St  »  285 Main St

285 Main Street, Sayville, NY 11782 Property Information

285 Main Street, Sayville, NY 11782 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

285 Main Street, Sayville, NY 11782
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 285 Main Street, Sayville
Zip code 11782
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 408-1-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 285 Main Street, Sayville

Sale date 09/28/2022
Sale price $1,600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $57,331

Lot & Building Information for 285 Main Street, Sayville

Building sqft 7,725
Building class Professional Building (465)
Acreage 0.42

Other Property Data for 285 Main Street, Sayville

• • Improvements for 285 Main Street, Sayville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 285 Main Street, Sayville

How many sq. ft. does 285 Main Street, Sayville, NY 11782 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building (465) located at 285 Main Street, Sayville, NY 11782 has a total of 7,725 square feet and a current price per square foot of $207.

What is the market value of 285 Main Street, Sayville, NY 11782?

The current market value is $1,767,606.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 285 Main Street, Sayville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 285 Main Street, Sayville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/2022 $1,600,000
05/14/2015 $995,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 285 Main Street, Sayville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 285 Main Street, Sayville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/28/2022 - D
03/02/2023 - R
Deed
05/14/2015 - D
06/01/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
11/25/2008 - D
01/02/2009 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 285 Main Street, Sayville

Access detailed property tax data for 285 Main Street, Sayville, NY 11782. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $57,331
Market value $1,767,606
Assessed value $125,500

Assessment History for 285 Main Street, Sayville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 285 Main Street, Sayville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,767,606 $125,500 39.721 $49,850 +0.45%
2023-2024 $1,723,901 $125,500 39.542 $49,625 -1.71%
2022-2023 $1,515,700 $125,500 40.23 $50,489 +7.51%
2021-2022 $1,352,371 $125,500 37.419 $46,961 -2.57%
2020-2021 $1,293,814 $125,500 38.407 $48,201 +6.61%

Permits for 285 Main Street, Sayville

The complete history of permits filed for 285 Main Street, Sayville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,405
Median age 44.7
Average household income $175,599
Family households 67.6%
Occupied housing units 5,489
Owner occupied units 77.1%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $640,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $632,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 285 Main Street, Sayville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 285 Main Street, Sayville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 285 Main Street, Sayville

Here are the neighbors for 285 Main Street, Sayville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 West Ave, West Sayville
280 Main St, Sayville 08/02/2018
24 Baymens CT, Sayville 12/13/2021
93 West Ln, Sayville 1,849 06/20/2017 $550,000