525 Rapp Road, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information
525 Rapp Road, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 525 Rapp Road, Albany |
| Zip code | 12205 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Albany |
| Neighborhood | Dunes |
| Parcel ID | 41-2-118 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 525 Rapp Road, Albany
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 525 Rapp Road, Albany
| Building sqft | 3,609 |
| Total sqft | 8,537 |
| Building class | Landfills and Dumps (852) |
| Acreage | 84.5 |
| Buildings on lot | 4 |
| Year built | 1978 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Albany |
Other Property Data for 525 Rapp Road, Albany
- • Improvements for 525 Rapp Road, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 525 Rapp Road, Albany
525 Rapp Road, Albany, NY 12205 was built in 1978 and has a total of 3,609 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 525 Rapp Road, Albany, NY 12205 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,388,402, the tax amount paid for 525 Rapp Road, Albany, NY 12205 is $43,356.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 525 Rapp Road, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 525 Rapp Road, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 525 Rapp Road, Albany
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 525 Rapp Road, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 525 Rapp Road, Albany, NY 12205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $43,357 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $1,446,252 |
| Assessed value | $1,388,402 |
Assessment History for 525 Rapp Road, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 525 Rapp Road, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,388,402 | $1,388,402 | 31.2279 | $43,357 | +36.73% |
| 2024 | $1,516,589 | $1,074,200 | 29.52 | $31,710 | -11.67% |
| 2023 | $1,347,466 | $1,074,200 | 33.42 | $35,900 | -9.23% |
| 2022 | $1,200,223 | $1,074,200 | 36.82 | $39,552 | -3.00% |
| 2021 | $1,150,107 | $1,074,200 | 37.96 | $40,777 | -2.16% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 525 Rapp Road, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 525 Rapp Road, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K12 International Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 1.38 |
| Westmere Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 539 | 1.61 |
| Saddlewood Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-4 | 417 | 1.80 |
| Forest Park Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-4 | 304 | 1.84 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Keystone School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 0 | 1.38 |
| Our Savior's Lutheran School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 138 | 2.42 |
| Farnsworth Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 1,151 | 2.43 |
| Christian Brothers Academy | NR | Private | 5-12 | 540 | 2.45 |
Nearest high schools