Erie County  »  14150  »  Adam St  »  252 Adam St

252 Adam Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150 Property Information

252 Adam Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

252 Adam Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 252 Adam Street, Tonawanda
Zip code 14150
County Erie
Municipality Tonawanda
Parcel ID 38.600-1-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 252 Adam Street, Tonawanda

Current property tax $1,690

Lot & Building Information for 252 Adam Street, Tonawanda

Building sqft 1,191
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.078
Lot dimensions 32 ft X 105 ft
Frontage 32
Depth 105
Year built 1889
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 252 Adam Street, Tonawanda

• • Improvements for 252 Adam Street, Tonawanda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 252 Adam Street, Tonawanda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 252 Adam Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150?

252 Adam Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150 was built in 1889 and has a total of 1,191 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 252 Adam Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $137,000, the tax amount paid for 252 Adam Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150 is $2,025.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 252 Adam Street, Tonawanda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 252 Adam Street, Tonawanda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 252 Adam Street, Tonawanda

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 252 Adam Street, Tonawanda

Access detailed property tax data for 252 Adam Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,026
Current property tax $1,690
Market value $157,500
Assessed value $137,000

Assessment History for 252 Adam Street, Tonawanda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 252 Adam Street, Tonawanda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $147,300 $137,000 14.7881 $2,026 -45.33%
2024 $137,000 $137,000 27.05 $3,706 +49.12%
2023 $97,400 $76,000 32.7 $2,485 -7.55%
2022 $88,400 $76,000 35.37 $2,688 -6.92%
2021 $82,600 $76,000 38 $2,888 +0.42%

Permits for 252 Adam Street, Tonawanda

The complete history of permits filed for 252 Adam Street, Tonawanda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 252 Adam Street, Tonawanda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 252 Adam Street, Tonawanda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Francis Of Assisi School NR Private PK, K-8 179 0.39
St Francis Of Assisi School NR Private PK, K-8 179 0.39
Tonawanda Middle High School 5 Public 5-12 1,011 0.67
The Baptist School NR Private PK-12 18 0.82
The Baptist School NR Private PK-12 18 0.82

Nearest middle schools

St Francis Of Assisi School NR Private PK, K-8 179 0.39
Tonawanda Middle High School 5 Public 5-12 1,011 0.67
The Baptist School NR Private PK-12 18 0.82
New Life Christian School NR Private PK-12 38 1.55
Christian Academy of Western NE NR Private K-12 82 1.91

Nearest high schools

Tonawanda Middle High School 5 Public 5-12 1,011 0.67
The Baptist School NR Private PK-12 18 0.82
New Life Christian School NR Private PK-12 38 1.55
Cardinal O Hara High School NR Private 9-12 259 1.73
Christian Academy of Western NE NR Private K-12 82 1.91

Neighbors for 252 Adam Street, Tonawanda

Here are the neighbors for 252 Adam Street, Tonawanda.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
267 Niagara St, Tonawanda 1,335 11/24/2008 $76,500
251 Niagara St, Tonawanda 1,452 10/09/2015 $85,000
271 Niagara St, Tonawanda 1,216 05/19/2016 $72,500
241 Niagara St, Tonawanda 1,493 11/01/2016 $125,000
193 Adam St, Tonawanda 1,821
246 Adam St, Tonawanda 1,844 10/28/2016 $1
218 Adam St, Tonawanda 1,596 06/03/2024 $1
257 Niagara St, Tonawanda 1,426 02/07/2020 $133,900
234 Adam St, Tonawanda 1,224 07/31/2006 $65,000
255 Niagara St, Tonawanda 2,094
251 Adam St, Tonawanda 2,158 12/04/2024 $1
236 Adam St, Tonawanda 2,104 01/10/2022 $290,000
222 Adam St, Tonawanda 1,605 07/23/2015 $84,000
239 Niagara St, Tonawanda 1,890 10/22/2021 $145,000
248 Adam St, Tonawanda 1,617 01/07/1993 $42,500
216 Adam St, Tonawanda 1,462 03/30/1993 $31,500
212 Adam St, Tonawanda 1,444 01/25/2018 $140,000
205 Adam St, Tonawanda 1,065 03/16/2015 $50,500
253 Niagara St, Tonawanda 1,005 08/31/2005 $50,000
240 Adam St, Tonawanda 1,156