Erie County  »  14150  »  Morgan St  »  231 Morgan St

231 Morgan Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150 Property Information

231 Morgan Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

231 Morgan Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 231 Morgan Street, Tonawanda
Zip code 14150
County Erie
Municipality Tonawanda
Parcel ID 38.600-5-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 231 Morgan Street, Tonawanda

Sale date 10/07/2020
Sale price $191,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,958

Lot & Building Information for 231 Morgan Street, Tonawanda

Building sqft 2,128
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.101
Lot dimensions 33 ft X 132 ft
Frontage 33
Depth 132
Year built 1920
Year last altered 1990
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 231 Morgan Street, Tonawanda

• • Improvements for 231 Morgan Street, Tonawanda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 231 Morgan Street, Tonawanda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 231 Morgan Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150?

231 Morgan Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,128 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 231 Morgan Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $200,000, the tax amount paid for 231 Morgan Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150 is $2,957.

When was 231 Morgan Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150 last sold and what was the last sale price?

231 Morgan Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150 was last sold in 10/07/2020 for $191,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 231 Morgan Street, Tonawanda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 231 Morgan Street, Tonawanda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/2020 $191,000
07/29/2003 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 231 Morgan Street, Tonawanda with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 231 Morgan Street, Tonawanda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/07/2020 - D
10/07/2020 - R
Deed
07/29/2003 - D
07/31/2003 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 231 Morgan Street, Tonawanda

Access detailed property tax data for 231 Morgan Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,958
Market value $229,900
Assessed value $200,000

Assessment History for 231 Morgan Street, Tonawanda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 231 Morgan Street, Tonawanda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $215,100 $200,000 14.7881 $2,958 -45.33%
2024 $200,000 $200,000 27.05 $5,410 +88.00%
2023 $112,800 $88,000 32.7 $2,878 -7.55%
2022 $102,300 $88,000 35.37 $3,113 -6.92%
2021 $95,700 $88,000 38 $3,344 +0.42%

Permits for 231 Morgan Street, Tonawanda

The complete history of permits filed for 231 Morgan Street, Tonawanda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,260
Median age 42.1
Average household income $87,322
Family households 54.0%
Occupied housing units 19,548
Owner occupied units 72.1%
Average number of people per household 2.1
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $204,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $192,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 231 Morgan Street, Tonawanda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 231 Morgan Street, Tonawanda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 231 Morgan Street, Tonawanda

Here are the neighbors for 231 Morgan Street, Tonawanda.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
241 Morgan St, Tonawanda 2,160 01/23/2024 $300,000
260 Fletcher St, Tonawanda 2,112
250 Fletcher St, Tonawanda 1,502 09/24/1999 $63,600
94 Bouck St, Tonawanda 2,310 05/09/2022 $200,000
98 Bouck St, Tonawanda 1,587 01/20/2012 $1
90 Bouck St, Tonawanda 1,072 12/21/2020
102 Bouck St, Tonawanda 1,869 12/14/2007 $86,500
235 Morgan St, Tonawanda 1,282 02/04/2011 $101,500
287 Morgan St, Tonawanda 1,156 06/28/2013 $47,500
274 Fletcher St, Tonawanda 760 09/27/2007 $28,500
221 Morgan St, Tonawanda 4,750
224 Fletcher St, Tonawanda 2,327 09/05/2006 $68,000
226 Fletcher St, Tonawanda 2,796 06/23/2020 $1
272 Fletcher St, Tonawanda 837 10/04/2013 $47,000
87 Bouck St, Tonawanda 1,454 03/21/2014 $95,000
249 Morgan St, Tonawanda 2,368 12/28/2012 $85,000
91 Bouck St, Tonawanda 1,302 11/18/2024 $162,000
256 Fletcher St, Tonawanda 1,259 01/31/2013 $1
246 Fletcher St, Tonawanda 2,060 11/22/2021 $187,000
242 Fletcher St, Tonawanda 2,030 08/10/2018 $105,000