Erie County  »  14150  »  Young St  »  282 Young St

282 Young Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150 Property Information

282 Young Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

282 Young Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 282 Young Street, Tonawanda
Zip code 14150
County Erie
Municipality Tonawanda
Parcel ID 39.630-4-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 282 Young Street, Tonawanda

Sale date 05/25/2018
Sale price $58,001
Arm's length
Property tax $2,958

Lot & Building Information for 282 Young Street, Tonawanda

Building sqft 1,740
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.143
Lot dimensions 43 ft X 168 ft
Frontage 43
Depth 168
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 282 Young Street, Tonawanda

• • Improvements for 282 Young Street, Tonawanda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 282 Young Street, Tonawanda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 282 Young Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150?

282 Young Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,740 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 282 Young Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $200,000, the tax amount paid for 282 Young Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150 is $2,957.

When was 282 Young Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150 last sold and what was the last sale price?

282 Young Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150 was last sold in 05/25/2018 for $58,001.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 282 Young Street, Tonawanda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 282 Young Street, Tonawanda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/25/2018 $58,001
03/30/2017 $82,525
08/02/2005 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 282 Young Street, Tonawanda with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 282 Young Street, Tonawanda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/25/2018 - D
05/25/2018 - R
Deed
03/30/2017 - D
04/11/2017 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
08/02/2005 - D
08/02/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 282 Young Street, Tonawanda

Access detailed property tax data for 282 Young Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,958
Market value $229,900
Assessed value $200,000

Assessment History for 282 Young Street, Tonawanda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 282 Young Street, Tonawanda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $215,100 $200,000 14.7881 $2,958 -45.33%
2024 $200,000 $200,000 27.05 $5,410 +47.72%
2023 $143,600 $112,000 32.7 $3,662 -7.55%
2022 $130,200 $112,000 35.37 $3,961 -6.92%
2021 $121,700 $112,000 38 $4,256 +0.42%

Permits for 282 Young Street, Tonawanda

The complete history of permits filed for 282 Young Street, Tonawanda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 282 Young Street, Tonawanda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 282 Young Street, Tonawanda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Baptist School NR Private PK-12 18 0.54
The Baptist School NR Private PK-12 18 0.54
New Life Christian School NR Private PK-12 38 0.58
New Life Christian School NR Private PK-12 38 0.58
St Francis Of Assisi School NR Private PK, K-8 179 0.70

Nearest middle schools

The Baptist School NR Private PK-12 18 0.54
New Life Christian School NR Private PK-12 38 0.58
St Francis Of Assisi School NR Private PK, K-8 179 0.70