344 Grove Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150 Property Information
344 Grove Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 344 Grove Street, Tonawanda |
| Zip code | 14150 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Tonawanda |
| Parcel ID | 39.780-5-10 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 344 Grove Street, Tonawanda
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Current property tax | $1,676 |
Lot & Building Information for 344 Grove Street, Tonawanda
| Building sqft | 1,913 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.422
|
| Lot dimensions | 60 ft X 400 ft |
| Frontage | 60 |
| Depth | 400 |
| Year built | 1890 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Old style |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Partial |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Gas |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Tonawanda |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 344 Grove Street, Tonawanda
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 344 Grove Street, Tonawanda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 344 Grove Street, Tonawanda
344 Grove Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150 was built in 1890 and has a total of 1,913 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 344 Grove Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $175,000, the tax amount paid for 344 Grove Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150 is $2,587.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 344 Grove Street, Tonawanda
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 344 Grove Street, Tonawanda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 344 Grove Street, Tonawanda
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 344 Grove Street, Tonawanda
Access detailed property tax data for 344 Grove Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $2,588 |
| Current property tax | $1,676 |
| Market value | $201,100 |
| Assessed value | $175,000 |
Assessment History for 344 Grove Street, Tonawanda
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 344 Grove Street, Tonawanda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $188,200 | $175,000 | 14.7881 | $2,588 | -45.33% |
| 2024 | $175,000 | $175,000 | 27.05 | $4,734 | +13.99% |
| 2023 | $162,800 | $127,000 | 32.7 | $4,153 | -7.55% |
| 2022 | $147,700 | $127,000 | 35.37 | $4,492 | -6.92% |
| 2021 | $138,000 | $127,000 | 38 | $4,826 | +0.42% |
Permits for 344 Grove Street, Tonawanda
The complete history of permits filed for 344 Grove Street, Tonawanda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 344 Grove Street, Tonawanda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 344 Grove Street, Tonawanda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Life Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 38 | 0.75 |
| New Life Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 38 | 0.75 |
| St Francis Of Assisi School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 179 | 0.82 |
| St Francis Of Assisi School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 179 | 0.82 |
| The Baptist School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 18 | 0.91 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Life Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 38 | 0.75 |
| St Francis Of Assisi School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 179 | 0.82 |
| The Baptist School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 18 | 0.91 |
| Tonawanda Middle High School | 5 | Public | 5-12 | 1,011 | 1.15 |
| St Amelia School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 640 | 1.77 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Life Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 38 | 0.75 |
| Cardinal O Hara High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 259 | 0.80 |
| The Baptist School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 18 | 0.91 |
| Tonawanda Middle High School | 5 | Public | 5-12 | 1,011 | 1.15 |
| Mount St. Mary Academy | NR | Private | 9-12 | 272 | 1.39 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 344 Grove Street, Tonawanda
Here are the neighbors for 344 Grove Street, Tonawanda.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Steiner Ave, Tonawanda | 1,403 | 10/19/2023 | $1 |
| 419 Delaware St, Tonawanda | 3,506 | 03/06/2020 | $145,285 |
| 389 Delaware St, Tonawanda | 956 | ||
| 11 Dexter St, Tonawanda | 1,442 | 05/04/2021 | $134,750 |
| 350 1/2 Grove St, Tonawanda | 905 | ||
| 23 Dexter St, Tonawanda | 875 | 07/10/2023 | $189,000 |
| 409 Delaware St, Tonawanda | 1,984 | 10/14/2025 | $330,000 |
| 110 Elgin St, Tonawanda | 5,054 | ||
| 15 Steiner Ave, Tonawanda | 1,390 | 05/03/2022 | $217,000 |
| 11 Steiner Ave, Tonawanda | 1,365 | 04/15/2016 | $96,000 |
| 403 Delaware St, Tonawanda | 1,636 | ||
| 413 Delaware St, Tonawanda | 703 | 03/06/2020 | $145,285 |
| 395 Delaware St, Tonawanda | 1,872 | 12/07/1994 | $84,000 |
| 29 Dexter St, Tonawanda | 1,130 | 10/22/2024 | $1 |
| 393 Delaware St, Tonawanda | 1,976 | 06/13/2022 | $150,000 |
| 354 Grove St, Tonawanda | 1,925 | 10/31/2017 | $157,711 |
| 27 Steiner Ave, Tonawanda | 1,328 | 04/24/2014 | $5,700 |
| 29 Steiner Ave, Tonawanda | 1,288 | 04/15/2013 | $84,000 |
| 350 Grove St, Tonawanda | 1,950 | 11/01/2010 | $1 |
| 100 Elgin St, Tonawanda |