51 Summit Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150 Property Information
51 Summit Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 51 Summit Street, Tonawanda |
| Zip code | 14150 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Tonawanda |
| Parcel ID | 53.290-4-5 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 51 Summit Street, Tonawanda
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 02/07/1994 |
| Sale price | $68,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $1,734 |
Lot & Building Information for 51 Summit Street, Tonawanda
| Building sqft | 832 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.147
|
| Lot dimensions | 40 ft X 160 ft |
| Frontage | 40 |
| Depth | 160 |
| Year built | 1961 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Tonawanda |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 51 Summit Street, Tonawanda
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 51 Summit Street, Tonawanda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 51 Summit Street, Tonawanda
51 Summit Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150 was built in 1961 and has a total of 832 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 51 Summit Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $140,000, the tax amount paid for 51 Summit Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150 is $2,070.
When was 51 Summit Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150 last sold and what was the last sale price?51 Summit Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150 was last sold in 02/07/1994 for $68,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 51 Summit Street, Tonawanda
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 51 Summit Street, Tonawanda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02/07/1994 | $68,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 51 Summit Street, Tonawanda
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 51 Summit Street, Tonawanda
Access detailed property tax data for 51 Summit Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $2,070 |
| Current property tax | $1,734 |
| Market value | $160,900 |
| Assessed value | $140,000 |
Assessment History for 51 Summit Street, Tonawanda
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 51 Summit Street, Tonawanda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $150,500 | $140,000 | 14.7881 | $2,070 | -45.33% |
| 2024 | $140,000 | $140,000 | 27.05 | $3,787 | +30.12% |
| 2023 | $114,100 | $89,000 | 32.7 | $2,910 | -7.55% |
| 2022 | $103,500 | $89,000 | 35.37 | $3,148 | -6.92% |
| 2021 | $96,700 | $89,000 | 38 | $3,382 | +0.42% |
Permits for 51 Summit Street, Tonawanda
The complete history of permits filed for 51 Summit Street, Tonawanda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 51 Summit Street, Tonawanda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 51 Summit Street, Tonawanda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Life Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 38 | 0.88 |
| New Life Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 38 | 0.88 |
| St Francis Of Assisi School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 179 | 1.03 |
| St Francis Of Assisi School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 179 | 1.03 |
| Tonawanda Middle High School | 5 | Public | 5-12 | 1,011 | 1.13 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Life Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 38 | 0.88 |
| St Francis Of Assisi School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 179 | 1.03 |
| Tonawanda Middle High School | 5 | Public | 5-12 | 1,011 | 1.13 |
| The Baptist School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 18 | 1.16 |
| Herbert Hoover Middle School | 5 | Public | 5-7 | 758 | 1.67 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cardinal O Hara High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 259 | 0.72 |
| New Life Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 38 | 0.88 |
| Tonawanda Middle High School | 5 | Public | 5-12 | 1,011 | 1.13 |
| Mount St. Mary Academy | NR | Private | 9-12 | 272 | 1.15 |
| The Baptist School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 18 | 1.16 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 51 Summit Street, Tonawanda
Here are the neighbors for 51 Summit Street, Tonawanda.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 148 Dexter St, Tonawanda | 1,980 | 07/28/2017 | $163,098 |
| 152 Dexter St, Tonawanda | 1,232 | ||
| 228 Highland Ave, Tonawanda | 1,404 | 05/14/2007 | $101,000 |
| 146 Dexter St, Tonawanda | |||
| 150 Dexter St, Tonawanda | 1,535 | 03/17/2005 | $1 |
| 1 Clarence Harder, Tonawanda | 1,008 | 12/27/2019 | $105,000 |
| 216 Highland Ave, Tonawanda | 2,096 | ||
| 199 Highland Ave, Tonawanda | 1,590 | 10/19/2018 | $186,000 |
| 207 Highland Ave, Tonawanda | 1,378 | 11/19/1999 | $72,750 |
| 212 Highland Ave, Tonawanda | 1,404 | 01/31/2025 | $203,000 |
| 75 Summit St, Tonawanda | 1,554 | ||
| 224 Highland Ave, Tonawanda | 1,430 | 03/24/2017 | $120,000 |
| 195 Highland Ave, Tonawanda | 1,378 | 10/10/2014 | $105,000 |
| 203 Highland Ave, Tonawanda | 2,288 | 09/20/2023 | $1 |
| 59 Summit St, Tonawanda | 1,092 | 07/12/2023 | $220,500 |
| 215 Highland Ave, Tonawanda | 1,430 | 06/30/2022 | $1 |
| 220 Highland Ave, Tonawanda | 1,430 | 03/26/2021 | $180,000 |
| 211 Highland Ave, Tonawanda | 1,378 | 09/22/2011 | $108,000 |