111 Canton Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150 Property Information
111 Canton Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 111 Canton Street, Tonawanda |
| Zip code | 14150 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Tonawanda |
| Parcel ID | 53.90-1-19 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 111 Canton Street, Tonawanda
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 07/14/2017 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $3,357 |
Lot & Building Information for 111 Canton Street, Tonawanda
| Building sqft | 1,750 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.159
|
| Lot dimensions | 60 ft X 120 ft |
| Frontage | 60 |
| Depth | 120 |
| Year built | 1950 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Cape cod |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Tonawanda |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 111 Canton Street, Tonawanda
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 111 Canton Street, Tonawanda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 111 Canton Street, Tonawanda
111 Canton Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,750 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 111 Canton Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $227,000, the tax amount paid for 111 Canton Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150 is $3,356.
When was 111 Canton Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150 last sold and what was the last sale price?111 Canton Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150 was last sold in 07/14/2017 for $1.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 111 Canton Street, Tonawanda
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 111 Canton Street, Tonawanda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 111 Canton Street, Tonawanda
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 111 Canton Street, Tonawanda
Access detailed property tax data for 111 Canton Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $3,357 |
| Market value | $260,900 |
| Assessed value | $227,000 |
Assessment History for 111 Canton Street, Tonawanda
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 111 Canton Street, Tonawanda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $244,100 | $227,000 | 14.7881 | $3,357 | -45.33% |
| 2024 | $227,000 | $227,000 | 27.05 | $6,140 | +44.44% |
| 2023 | $166,700 | $130,000 | 32.7 | $4,251 | -7.55% |
| 2022 | $151,200 | $130,000 | 35.37 | $4,598 | -6.92% |
| 2021 | $141,300 | $130,000 | 38 | $4,940 | +0.42% |
Permits for 111 Canton Street, Tonawanda
The complete history of permits filed for 111 Canton Street, Tonawanda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 111 Canton Street, Tonawanda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 111 Canton Street, Tonawanda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Life Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 38 | 0.72 |
| New Life Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 38 | 0.72 |
| St Francis Of Assisi School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 179 | 1.29 |
| St Francis Of Assisi School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 179 | 1.29 |
| The Baptist School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 18 | 1.34 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Life Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 38 | 0.72 |
| St Francis Of Assisi School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 179 | 1.29 |
| The Baptist School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 18 | 1.34 |
| Herbert Hoover Middle School | 5 | Public | 5-7 | 758 | 1.40 |
| St Amelia School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 640 | 1.41 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cardinal O Hara High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 259 | 0.39 |
| New Life Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 38 | 0.72 |
| Mount St. Mary Academy | NR | Private | 9-12 | 272 | 0.99 |
| The Baptist School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 18 | 1.34 |
| Tonawanda Middle High School | 5 | Public | 5-12 | 1,011 | 1.45 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 111 Canton Street, Tonawanda
Here are the neighbors for 111 Canton Street, Tonawanda.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Canton St, Tonawanda | 1,560 | 09/17/2007 | $1 |
| 156 Amsterdam St, Tonawanda | 1,216 | 01/04/2007 | $59,555 |
| 23 Canton St, Tonawanda | 1,604 | 03/21/2017 | $1 |
| 39 Canton St, Tonawanda | 1,908 | 01/17/2008 | $72,000 |
| 87 Canton St, Tonawanda | 1,205 | 11/22/2016 | $140,000 |
| 107 Canton St, Tonawanda | 1,344 | 09/10/2009 | $1 |
| 117 Canton St, Tonawanda | 1,440 | ||
| 79 Canton St, Tonawanda | 1,916 | 07/28/2023 | $267,500 |
| 63 Canton St, Tonawanda | 930 | 05/04/2018 | $1 |
| 160 Amsterdam St, Tonawanda | 1,073 | 02/10/2015 | $75,000 |
| 47 Canton St, Tonawanda | 1,568 | ||
| 164 Amsterdam St, Tonawanda | |||
| 27 Canton St, Tonawanda | 1,685 | 07/09/2018 | $72,500 |
| 83 Canton St, Tonawanda | |||
| 99 Canton St, Tonawanda | 1,259 | 05/20/2013 | $99,000 |
| 95 Canton St, Tonawanda | 1,748 | 04/18/2012 | $143,100 |
| 621 Delaware St, Tonawanda | 10,400 | 03/14/2019 | $507,600 |
| 35 Canton St, Tonawanda | 1,251 |