Erie County  »  14068  »  Collins CT  »  8 Collins CT

8 Collins Court, Getzville, NY 14068 Property Information

8 Collins Court, Getzville, NY 14068 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Collins Court, Getzville, NY 14068
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Collins Court, Getzville
Zip code 14068
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 41.150-4-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Collins Court, Getzville

Sale date 02/05/2018
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,115

Lot & Building Information for 8 Collins Court, Getzville

Building sqft 1,970
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.25
Lot dimensions 85 ft X 130 ft
Frontage 85
Depth 130
Year built 2010
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Collins Court, Getzville

• • Improvements for 8 Collins Court, Getzville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Collins Court, Getzville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Collins Court, Getzville, NY 14068?

8 Collins Court, Getzville, NY 14068 was built in 2010 and has a total of 1,970 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Collins Court, Getzville, NY 14068 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $318,000, the tax amount paid for 8 Collins Court, Getzville, NY 14068 is $5,476.

When was 8 Collins Court, Getzville, NY 14068 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Collins Court, Getzville, NY 14068 was last sold in 02/05/2018 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Collins Court, Getzville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Collins Court, Getzville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/05/2018 $1
12/01/2010 $321,210
07/08/2010 $70,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Collins Court, Getzville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Collins Court, Getzville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/05/2018 - D
02/05/2018 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
12/01/2010 - D
12/01/2010 - R
Deed
07/08/2010 - D
07/08/2010 - R
Deed
06/26/2008 - D
06/26/2008 - R
Deed
06/25/2007 - D
06/25/2007 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Collins Court, Getzville

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Collins Court, Getzville, NY 14068. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,476
Current property tax $5,115
Market value $321,200
Assessed value $318,000

Assessment History for 8 Collins Court, Getzville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Collins Court, Getzville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $318,000 $318,000 17.2204 $5,476 +13.33%
2024 $364,355 $225,900 21.39 $4,832 -12.26%
2023 $305,300 $225,900 24.38 $5,507 -12.21%
2022 $256,700 $225,900 27.77 $6,273 -2.39%
2021 $248,200 $225,900 28.45 $6,427 -2.13%

Permits for 8 Collins Court, Getzville

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Collins Court, Getzville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Collins Court, Getzville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Collins Court, Getzville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Heim Elementary School 6 Public K-4 651 0.49
Heim Middle School 7 Public 5-8 602 0.52
Jewish Heritage Day School NR Private PK, K-8 81 0.91
Jewish Heritage Day School NR Private PK, K-8 81 0.91
Casey Middle School 7 Public 5-8 615 1.61

Nearest middle schools

Heim Middle School 7 Public 5-8 602 0.52
Jewish Heritage Day School NR Private PK, K-8 81 0.91
Casey Middle School 7 Public 5-8 615 1.61
Autism Services NR Private 92 1.73