Erie County  »  2860 Genesee St

2860 Genesee Street, Buffalo, NY 14225 Property Information

2860 Genesee Street, Buffalo, NY 14225 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2860 Genesee Street, Buffalo, NY 14225
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2860 Genesee Street, Buffalo
Zip code 14225
County Erie
Municipality Cheektowaga
Parcel ID 91-2-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 2860 Genesee Street, Buffalo

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 2860 Genesee Street, Buffalo

Building sqft 11,780
Building class Office Building
Acreage 1.64
Lot dimensions 261 ft X 273 ft
Frontage 261
Depth 273
Year built 2006
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 2860 Genesee Street, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 2860 Genesee Street, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2860 Genesee Street, Buffalo

How many square feet does 2860 Genesee Street, Buffalo, NY 14225 have?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 2860 Genesee Street, Buffalo, NY 14225 has a total of 11,780 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2860 Genesee Street, Buffalo, NY 14225?

2860 Genesee Street, Buffalo, NY 14225 was built in 2006 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,120,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2860 Genesee Street, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2860 Genesee Street, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2860 Genesee Street, Buffalo

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 2860 Genesee Street, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 2860 Genesee Street, Buffalo, NY 14225. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $23,649
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,120,000
Assessed value $840,000

Assessment History for 2860 Genesee Street, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2860 Genesee Street, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,050,000 $840,000 28.1535 $23,649 -1.29%
2024 $923,077 $840,000 28.52 $23,957 -8.12%
2023 $840,000 $840,000 31.04 $26,074 -10.44%
2022 $840,000 $840,000 34.66 $29,114 -2.16%
2021 $867,470 $720,000 41.33 $29,758 +134.96%

Permits for 2860 Genesee Street, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 2860 Genesee Street, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,620
Median age 38.8
Average household income $80,425
Family households 53.4%
Occupied housing units 15,541
Owner occupied units 73.0%
Average number of people per household 2.16
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $171,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $168,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2860 Genesee Street, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2860 Genesee Street, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2860 Genesee Street, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 2860 Genesee Street, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
128 Baywood Dr, Buffalo 1,099 06/15/2000 $105,900
204 Whitney Pl, Buffalo 1,948 05/02/2022 $425,000
41 Pleasant Pkwy, Buffalo 2,228 11/06/2017 $110,000