Erie County  »  14201  »  Allen  »  185 Allen

185 Allen, Buffalo, NY 14201 Property Information

185 Allen, Buffalo, NY 14201 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

185 Allen, Buffalo, NY 14201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 185 Allen, Buffalo
Zip code 14201
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 100.770-6-5.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 185 Allen, Buffalo

Sale date 05/16/2017
Sale price $740,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,029

Lot & Building Information for 185 Allen, Buffalo

Building sqft 5,998
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.13
Lot dimensions 46 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 46
Depth 100
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 185 Allen, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 185 Allen, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 185 Allen, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 185 Allen, Buffalo, NY 14201 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 185 Allen, Buffalo, NY 14201 has a total of 5,998 square feet and a current price per square foot of $123.

What is the year built & the current market value of 185 Allen, Buffalo, NY 14201?

185 Allen, Buffalo, NY 14201 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $516,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 185 Allen, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 185 Allen, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/16/2017 $740,000

Title Documents for 185 Allen, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/16/2017 - D
05/16/2017 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 185 Allen, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 185 Allen, Buffalo, NY 14201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,029
Market value $516,800
Assessed value $516,800

Assessment History for 185 Allen, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 185 Allen, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $650,407 $400,000 9.7317 $3,893 -27.54%
2024 $571,429 $400,000 13.43 $5,372 -11.79%
2023 $530,800 $414,000 14.71 $6,090 -8.12%
2022 $467,800 $414,000 16.01 $6,628 -1.29%
2021 $460,000 $414,000 16.22 $6,715 +186.68%

Permits for 185 Allen, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 185 Allen, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/07/2023
11/13/2023
10/11/2023
09/26/2023
05/29/2019
11/09/2017
09/19/2017
12/21/2015
11/13/2015
01/10/2014
Unlock the permit history for 185 Allen, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,369
Median age 34.3
Average household income $64,518
Family households 35.7%
Occupied housing units 6,022
Owner occupied units 23.6%
Average number of people per household 1.98
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $346,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $286,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 185 Allen, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 185 Allen, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 185 Allen, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 185 Allen, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price