2 4th Street, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information
2 4th Street, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 4th Street, Middletown |
| Zip code | 10940 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Woodbury |
| Neighborhood | Lebanon |
| Parcel ID | 213-1-65.400 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 4th Street, Middletown
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Property tax | $11,383 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 4th Street, Middletown
| Building sqft | 3,544 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1.4 |
| Year built | 1973 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 11 |
| Bedrooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Raised ranch |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Monroe-Woodbury |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 2 4th Street, Middletown
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 2 4th Street, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 4th Street, Middletown
2 4th Street, Middletown, NY 10940 was built in 1973 and has a total of 3,544 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 4th Street, Middletown, NY 10940 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $148,400, the tax amount paid for 2 4th Street, Middletown, NY 10940 is $11,382.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 2 4th Street, Middletown
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 4th Street, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 2 4th Street, Middletown
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 2 4th Street, Middletown
Access detailed property tax data for 2 4th Street, Middletown, NY 10940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $11,383 |
| Market value | $540,000 |
| Assessed value | $148,400 |
Assessment History for 2 4th Street, Middletown
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 4th Street, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $524,400 | $148,400 | 76.7027 | $11,383 | +189.55% |
| 2024 | $506,500 | $148,400 | 26.49 | $3,931 | -13.83% |
| 2023 | $459,400 | $148,400 | 30.74 | $4,562 | -11.41% |
| 2022 | $401,100 | $148,400 | 34.7 | $5,149 | +0.03% |
| 2021 | $415,100 | $148,400 | 34.69 | $5,148 | -3.05% |
Middletown residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.
Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 4th Street, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 4th Street, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Boys | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.90 |
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Boys | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.90 |
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.90 |
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.90 |
| Kiryas Joel Village School | NR | Public | K-3, 7 | 150 | 1.20 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Boys | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.90 |
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.90 |
| Kiryas Joel Village School | NR | Public | K-3, 7 | 150 | 1.20 |
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK-11 | 9,640 | 2.06 |
| Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe | NR | Private | PK-12 | 3,663 | 2.06 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Boys | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.90 |
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.90 |
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK-11 | 9,640 | 2.06 |
| Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe | NR | Private | PK-12 | 3,663 | 2.06 |
| Cong Bnai Yoel | NR | Private | K-12 | 1,800 | 2.06 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 2 4th Street, Middletown
Here are the neighbors for 2 4th Street, Middletown.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 287 Seven Springs Rd, Monroe | 01/18/2013 | $12,500 | |
| 246 Seven Springs Rd, Highland Mills | 2,537 | 07/14/2021 | $19,934 |
| 430 Schunnemunk Rd, Highland Mills | |||
| 250 Seven Springs Rd, Monroe | 6,735 | ||
| 425 Schunnemunk Rd, Highland Mills | 2,594 | ||
| 435 Schunnemunk Rd, Highland Mills | 2,772 | ||
| 320 Forest Rd, Monroe | 2,458 | 07/17/2024 | |
| 242 Seven Springs Rd, Monroe | 3,806 | ||
| 310 Forest Rd, Monroe | 1,543 | 09/19/2023 | |
| 330 Forest Rd, Monroe | 1,588 | 03/06/2024 | |
| 219 Seven Springs Rd, Highland Mills | 4,970 | 04/12/2016 | |
| 281 Seven Springs Rd, Highland Mills | 1,830 | 02/04/2020 | |
| 2 Seven Springs Rd, Highland Mills | 02/04/2020 | ||
| 269 Seven Springs Rd, Monroe | 1,860 | ||
| 285 Seven Springs Rd, Monroe | 1,916 | ||
| 431 Schunnemunk Rd, Highland Mills | 6,855 | 03/06/2019 | $425,000 |
| 417 Schunnemunk Rd, Highland Mills | 1,464 | 03/04/2020 | $258,900 |
| 300 Forest Rd, Monroe | 1,629 | 09/28/2018 | $1,300,000 |
| 273 Seven Springs Rd, Highland Mills | 7,934 | 03/13/2024 | |
| 277 Seven Springs Rd, Monroe | 3,664 | 05/23/2019 | $500,000 |