Orange County  »  10930  »  Ryan Pl  »  9 Ryan Pl

9 Ryan Place, Highland Mills, NY 10930 Property Information

9 Ryan Place, Highland Mills, NY 10930 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Ryan Place, Highland Mills, NY 10930
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Ryan Place, Highland Mills
Zip code 10930
County Orange
Municipality Woodbury
Neighborhood Highland Mills
Parcel ID 218-2-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Ryan Place, Highland Mills

Property tax $7,264

Lot & Building Information for 9 Ryan Place, Highland Mills

Building sqft 1,476
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.35
Year built 1957
Year last altered 1985
Stories 1
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 9 Ryan Place, Highland Mills

• • Improvements for 9 Ryan Place, Highland Mills , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Ryan Place, Highland Mills

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Ryan Place, Highland Mills, NY 10930?

9 Ryan Place, Highland Mills, NY 10930 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,476 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Ryan Place, Highland Mills, NY 10930 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $94,700, the tax amount paid for 9 Ryan Place, Highland Mills, NY 10930 is $7,263.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Ryan Place, Highland Mills

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Ryan Place, Highland Mills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Ryan Place, Highland Mills

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/18/2022 - D
03/21/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
05/15/2019 - D
06/04/2019 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Ryan Place, Highland Mills

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Ryan Place, Highland Mills, NY 10930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,264
Market value $344,600
Assessed value $94,700

Assessment History for 9 Ryan Place, Highland Mills

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Ryan Place, Highland Mills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $334,600 $94,700 76.7027 $7,264 +189.55%
2024 $323,200 $94,700 26.49 $2,509 -13.83%
2023 $293,200 $94,700 30.74 $2,911 -11.41%
2022 $255,900 $94,700 34.7 $3,286 -3.49%
2021 $274,500 $98,150 34.69 $3,405 +4.28%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Ryan Place, Highland Mills, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Ryan Place, Highland Mills to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Smith Clove Elementary School NR Public K-1 458 0.72
Thevenet Montessori School NR Private PK, K-3 97 0.75
Thevenet Montessori School NR Private PK, K-3 97 0.75
Thevenet Montessori School NR Private PK-6 117 0.75
Thevenet Montessori School NR Private PK-6 117 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Monroe Woodbury Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,584 1.86
Kiryas Joel Village School NR Public K-3, 7 150 2.18
Sheri Torah NR Private K-11 0 2.27
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Boys NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.65
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.65

Nearest high schools

Monroe Woodbury High School 7 Public 9-12 2,353 1.66
Sheri Torah NR Private K-11 0 2.27
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Boys NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.65
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.65