Orange County  »  12550  »  Highland Ter  »  1 Highland Ter

1 Highland Terrace, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

1 Highland Terrace, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Highland Terrace, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Highland Terrace, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Neighborhood Newburgh
Parcel ID 10-7-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Highland Terrace, Newburgh

Sale date 10/04/2002
Sale price $140,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,842

Lot & Building Information for 1 Highland Terrace, Newburgh

Building sqft 1,274
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.06
Lot dimensions 49 ft X 50 ft
Frontage 49
Depth 50
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 1 Highland Terrace, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 1 Highland Terrace, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Highland Terrace, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Highland Terrace, Newburgh, NY 12550?

1 Highland Terrace, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,274 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Highland Terrace, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $25,300, the tax amount paid for 1 Highland Terrace, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $2,449.

When was 1 Highland Terrace, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold?

1 Highland Terrace, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 11/22/2016.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Highland Terrace, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Highland Terrace, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/04/2002 $140,000
11/05/1998 $69,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Highland Terrace, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1 Highland Terrace, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/09/2020 - D
09/08/2020 - R
Other
(D / RT WY)
11/22/2016 - D
01/09/2017 - R
Deed
10/04/2002 - D
10/21/2002 - R
Deed
11/05/1998 - D
11/05/1998 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Highland Terrace, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Highland Terrace, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,449
Current property tax $1,842
Market value $146,200
Assessed value $25,300

Assessment History for 1 Highland Terrace, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Highland Terrace, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $122,800 $25,300 96.8079 $2,449 +323.30%
2024 $117,200 $25,300 22.87 $579 -15.64%
2023 $102,400 $25,300 27.11 $686 -19.48%
2022 $89,600 $25,300 33.67 $852 -4.97%
2021 $84,500 $25,300 35.43 $896 -6.52%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Highland Terrace, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Highland Terrace, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Balmville School 1 Public PK, K-5 379 1.81
Balmville School 1 Public PK, K-5 379 1.81
Fostertown Etc Magnet School 6 Public K-5 588 2.01
Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 3.28
Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 3.28

Nearest middle schools

Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 3.39
Rombout Middle School 4 Public 6-8 615 3.82