Orange County  »  12550  »  Route 17K  »  53 Route 17K

53 Route 17K, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

53 Route 17K, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

53 Route 17K, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 53 Route 17K, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Neighborhood Newburgh
Parcel ID 100-1-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 53 Route 17K, Newburgh

Sale date 12/31/2020
Sale price $10,000
Arm's length
Property tax $107,960

Lot & Building Information for 53 Route 17K, Newburgh

Building sqft 19,000
Building class Professional Building (465)
Acreage 0.708
Lot dimensions 149 ft X 260 ft
Frontage 149
Depth 260
Year built 1982
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 53 Route 17K, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 53 Route 17K, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 53 Route 17K, Newburgh

How many sq. ft. does 53 Route 17K, Newburgh, NY 12550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building (465) located at 53 Route 17K, Newburgh, NY 12550 has a total of 19,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the year built & the current market value of 53 Route 17K, Newburgh, NY 12550?

53 Route 17K, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1982 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,971,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 53 Route 17K, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53 Route 17K, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2020 $10,000
03/05/2002 $1,627,500
05/05/1998 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 53 Route 17K, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 53 Route 17K, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/31/2020 - D
01/21/2021 - R
Deed
06/03/2019 - D
06/18/2019 - R
Other
(D / RT WY)
11/14/2017 - R Other
(RP / sat)
11/14/2017 - R Other
(RP / sat)
03/05/2002 - D
03/28/2002 - R
Deed
05/05/1998 - D
05/05/1998 - R
Deed
03/29/1995 - D
04/19/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 53 Route 17K, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 53 Route 17K, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $107,960
Market value $3,971,700
Assessed value $687,100

Assessment History for 53 Route 17K, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53 Route 17K, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,335,400 $687,100 157.1243 $107,960 +636.29%
2024 $3,182,500 $687,100 21.34 $14,663 -15.22%
2023 $2,781,800 $687,100 25.17 $17,294 -13.15%
2022 $2,432,200 $687,100 28.98 $19,912 -5.82%
2021 $2,294,200 $687,100 30.77 $21,142 -7.10%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,152
Median age 39.3
Average household income $105,636
Family households 66.7%
Occupied housing units 20,401
Owner occupied units 55.8%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $345,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $332,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 53 Route 17K, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 53 Route 17K, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 53 Route 17K, Newburgh

Here are the neighbors for 53 Route 17K, Newburgh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5322 Route 9W, Newburgh 2,860 02/04/2016 $200,000
28 Overlook Dr, Newburgh 1,232 05/16/2022 $302,000