718 Fostertown Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 718 Fostertown Road, Wallkill |
| Zip code | 12589 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Newburgh |
| Parcel ID | 4-2-51 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 718 Fostertown Road, Wallkill
| Sale date | 04/06/2022 |
| Sale price | $10 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $17,334 |
Lot & Building Information for 718 Fostertown Road, Wallkill
| Building sqft | 2,188 |
| Total sqft | 2,584 |
| Building class | Rural Residence with Acreage (240) |
| Acreage | 76.7 |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Year built | 1820 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Wallkill |
Other Property Data for 718 Fostertown Road, Wallkill
- • Improvements for 718 Fostertown Road, Wallkill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 718 Fostertown Road, Wallkill
This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 718 Fostertown Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 has a total of 2,188 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.
What is the year built & the current market value of 718 Fostertown Road, Wallkill, NY 12589?718 Fostertown Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 was built in 1820 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $966,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 718 Fostertown Road, Wallkill
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 718 Fostertown Road, Wallkill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04/06/2022 | $10 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 718 Fostertown Road, Wallkill
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 718 Fostertown Road, Wallkill
Access detailed property tax data for 718 Fostertown Road, Wallkill, NY 12589. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $17,334 |
| Market value | $966,500 |
| Assessed value | $167,200 |
Assessment History for 718 Fostertown Road, Wallkill
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 718 Fostertown Road, Wallkill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $811,700 | $167,200 | 103.6699 | $17,334 | +330.34% |
| 2024 | $774,400 | $167,200 | 24.09 | $4,028 | -11.60% |
| 2023 | $676,900 | $167,200 | 27.25 | $4,556 | -15.48% |
| 2022 | $591,900 | $167,200 | 32.24 | $5,391 | -4.64% |
| 2021 | $558,300 | $167,200 | 33.81 | $5,653 | -4.38% |
Newburgh residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 18,646 |
| Median age | 40.1 |
| Average household income | $135,980 |
| Family households | 72.0% |
| Occupied housing units | 4,835 |
| Owner occupied units | 77.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.84 |
| Median year structure built | 1982 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $400,800 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $293,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 718 Fostertown Road, Wallkill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | A, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 718 Fostertown Road, Wallkill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 718 Fostertown Road, Wallkill
Here are the neighbors for 718 Fostertown Road, Wallkill.