256 Pressler Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 Property Information
256 Pressler Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 256 Pressler Road, Wallkill |
| Zip code | 12589 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Newburgh |
| Parcel ID | 4-2-52.510 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 256 Pressler Road, Wallkill
| Sale date | 11/19/1997 |
| Sale price | $32,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $8,015 |
Lot & Building Information for 256 Pressler Road, Wallkill
| Building sqft | 2,248 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 5 |
| Year built | 1999 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Cape cod |
| Condition | Good |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Wallkill |
Other Property Data for 256 Pressler Road, Wallkill
- • Improvements for 256 Pressler Road, Wallkill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 256 Pressler Road, Wallkill
256 Pressler Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 was built in 1999 and has a total of 2,248 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 256 Pressler Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $93,000, the tax amount paid for 256 Pressler Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 is $9,641.
When was 256 Pressler Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 last sold?256 Pressler Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 was last sold in 10/29/1999.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 256 Pressler Road, Wallkill
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 256 Pressler Road, Wallkill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11/19/1997 | $32,500 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 256 Pressler Road, Wallkill
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 256 Pressler Road, Wallkill
Access detailed property tax data for 256 Pressler Road, Wallkill, NY 12589. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $9,641 |
| Current property tax | $8,015 |
| Market value | $537,600 |
| Assessed value | $93,000 |
Assessment History for 256 Pressler Road, Wallkill
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 256 Pressler Road, Wallkill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $451,500 | $93,000 | 103.6699 | $9,641 | +330.34% |
| 2024 | $430,800 | $93,000 | 24.09 | $2,240 | -11.60% |
| 2023 | $376,500 | $93,000 | 27.25 | $2,534 | -15.48% |
| 2022 | $329,200 | $93,000 | 32.24 | $2,998 | -4.64% |
| 2021 | $310,500 | $93,000 | 33.81 | $3,144 | -4.38% |
Newburgh residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 256 Pressler Road, Wallkill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 256 Pressler Road, Wallkill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leptondale Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 97 | 1.58 |
| Leptondale Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-6 | 464 | 1.66 |
| Fostertown Etc Magnet School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 588 | 1.77 |
| Gardnertown Fundamental Magnet School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 619 | 2.91 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|