Orange County  »  12550  »  S Plank Rd  »  427 S Plank Rd

427 South Plank Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

427 South Plank Road, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 427 South Plank Road, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 47-1-39.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 427 South Plank Road, Newburgh

Sale date 06/04/1998
Sale price $280,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,753

Lot & Building Information for 427 South Plank Road, Newburgh

Building sqft 3,618
Building class Motel (415)
Acreage 6.6
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private
Office sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 427 South Plank Road, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 427 South Plank Road, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 427 South Plank Road, Newburgh

How many sq. ft. does 427 South Plank Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Motel (415) located at 427 South Plank Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 has a total of 3,618 square feet and a current price per square foot of $77.

What is the year built & the current market value of 427 South Plank Road, Newburgh, NY 12550?

427 South Plank Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $947,400.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 18 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 427 South Plank Road, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 427 South Plank Road, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/04/1998 $280,000

Title Documents for 427 South Plank Road, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/16/2019 - D
10/21/2019 - R
Other
(RP / S/LR)
10/16/2019 - D
10/21/2019 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
06/04/1998 - D
06/04/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 427 South Plank Road, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 427 South Plank Road, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $25,753
Market value $947,400
Assessed value $163,900

Assessment History for 427 South Plank Road, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 427 South Plank Road, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $795,600 $163,900 157.1243 $25,753 +636.29%
2024 $759,100 $163,900 21.34 $3,498 -15.22%
2023 $663,600 $163,900 25.17 $4,125 -13.15%
2022 $580,200 $163,900 28.98 $4,750 -5.82%
2021 $547,200 $163,900 30.77 $5,043 -7.10%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price