Orange County  »  12550  »  Neversink Dr  »  24 Neversink Dr

24 Neversink Drive, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

24 Neversink Drive, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Neversink Drive, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Neversink Drive, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 54-4-8.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Neversink Drive, Newburgh

Current property tax $3,868

Lot & Building Information for 24 Neversink Drive, Newburgh

Building sqft 1,316
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.222
Lot dimensions 90 ft X 84 ft
Frontage 90
Depth 84
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 24 Neversink Drive, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 24 Neversink Drive, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Neversink Drive, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Neversink Drive, Newburgh, NY 12550?

24 Neversink Drive, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,316 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Neversink Drive, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $44,600, the tax amount paid for 24 Neversink Drive, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $7,007.

When was 24 Neversink Drive, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold?

24 Neversink Drive, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 08/31/2007.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Neversink Drive, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Neversink Drive, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24 Neversink Drive, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/31/2007 - D
10/18/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Neversink Drive, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Neversink Drive, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,008
Current property tax $3,868
Market value $257,800
Assessed value $44,600

Assessment History for 24 Neversink Drive, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Neversink Drive, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $216,500 $44,600 157.1243 $7,008 +636.29%
2024 $206,600 $44,600 21.34 $952 -15.22%
2023 $180,600 $44,600 25.17 $1,123 -13.15%
2022 $157,900 $44,600 28.98 $1,293 -5.82%
2021 $148,900 $44,600 30.77 $1,372 -7.10%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Neversink Drive, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Neversink Drive, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Meadow Hill Global Explorations Magnet School 5 Public K-8 1,013 0.49
Gardnertown Fundamental Magnet School 4 Public PK, K-5 619 1.43
East Coldenham Elementary School 6 Public K-5 295 1.78
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 1.96

Nearest middle schools

Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 1.96
Temple Hill School 4 Public K-8 972 3.86
Heritage Middle School 4 Public 6-8 856 4.23
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 4.23

Nearest high schools

Newburgh Free Academy Main Campus 3 Public 9-12 3,433 3.48
Newburgh Prep Charter High School NR Charter 9-12 115 3.73
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 4.79
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 4.79
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 5.38

Neighbors for 24 Neversink Drive, Newburgh

Here are the neighbors for 24 Neversink Drive, Newburgh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
32 Delaware Rd, Newburgh 1,421 12/30/2009 $217,000
43 Delaware Rd, Newburgh 1,560 09/11/2018 $270,000
10 Lenape Rd, Newburgh 1,489 06/13/2012
39 Delaware Rd, Newburgh 1,749 07/25/2003 $250,000
34 Delaware Rd, Newburgh 1,534
18 Neversink Dr, Newburgh 1,184
4 Lenape Rd, Newburgh 1,672 02/13/2025 $243,000
36 Delaware Rd, Newburgh 1,370 05/10/2001 $123,000
20 Neversink Dr, Newburgh 1,619 09/26/2003 $90,000
16 Neversink Dr, Newburgh 1,316
49 Delaware Rd, Newburgh 1,710 10/28/1994 $114,200
4 Jefwin Dr, Newburgh 1,316 01/04/2022 $360,000
2 Jefwin Dr, Newburgh 1,316 11/22/2005 $241,000
40 Delaware Rd, Newburgh 2,110
35 Delaware Rd, Newburgh 1,560 05/30/2018 $235,000
6 Lenape Rd, Newburgh 1,489
2 Lenape Rd, Newburgh 1,737 12/23/1998 $105,000
46 Delaware Rd, Newburgh 1,736 10/10/1995 $10,000
22 Neversink Dr, Newburgh 1,316 11/16/2017
14 Neversink Dr, Newburgh 1,316