Orange County  »  12550  »  Frozen Ridge Rd  »  272 Frozen Ridge Rd

272 Frozen Ridge Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

272 Frozen Ridge Road, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 272 Frozen Ridge Road, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Neighborhood Newburgh
Parcel ID 6-1-86.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 272 Frozen Ridge Road, Newburgh

Sale date 08/19/2025
Sale price $115,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,280

Lot & Building Information for 272 Frozen Ridge Road, Newburgh

Building sqft 1,455
Building class Apples, Pears, Peaches, Cherries, Etc. (151)
Acreage 14.3
Year built 1825
Stories 1
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 272 Frozen Ridge Road, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 272 Frozen Ridge Road, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 272 Frozen Ridge Road, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 272 Frozen Ridge Road, Newburgh, NY 12550?

272 Frozen Ridge Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1825 and has a total of 1,455 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 272 Frozen Ridge Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $83,100, the tax amount paid for 272 Frozen Ridge Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $8,044.

When was 272 Frozen Ridge Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

272 Frozen Ridge Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 08/19/2025 for $115,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 272 Frozen Ridge Road, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 272 Frozen Ridge Road, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/19/2025 $115,000
12/10/1998 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 272 Frozen Ridge Road, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 272 Frozen Ridge Road, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/19/2025 - D
08/21/2025 - R
Deed
08/19/2025 - D
08/21/2025 - R
Deed
07/21/2025 - D
08/21/2025 - R
Other
(D / RT WY)
06/06/2019 - D
06/19/2019 - R
Deed
12/10/1998 - D
12/10/1998 - R
Deed
08/04/1997 - D
08/05/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 272 Frozen Ridge Road, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 272 Frozen Ridge Road, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,045
Current property tax $2,280
Market value $480,300
Assessed value $83,100

Assessment History for 272 Frozen Ridge Road, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 272 Frozen Ridge Road, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $403,400 $83,100 96.8079 $8,045 +323.30%
2024 $384,900 $83,100 22.87 $1,900 -15.64%
2023 $336,400 $83,100 27.11 $2,253 -19.48%
2022 $294,200 $83,100 33.67 $2,798 -4.97%
2021 $277,500 $83,100 35.43 $2,944 -6.52%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 272 Frozen Ridge Road, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 272 Frozen Ridge Road, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fostertown Etc Magnet School 6 Public K-5 588 1.45
Balmville School 1 Public PK, K-5 379 2.51
Balmville School 1 Public PK, K-5 379 2.51
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 2.80
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 2.80

Nearest middle schools

Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 2.80
Marlboro Middle School 4 Public 6-8 433 3.95