Orange County  »  12550  »  S Plank Rd  »  181 S Plank Rd

181 South Plank Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

181 South Plank Road, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 181 South Plank Road, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 60-3-14.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 181 South Plank Road, Newburgh

Sale date 07/09/2021
Sale price $1,600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $58,497

Lot & Building Information for 181 South Plank Road, Newburgh

Building sqft 8,030
Building class Store
Acreage 1.2
Year built 2007
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 181 South Plank Road, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 181 South Plank Road, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 181 South Plank Road, Newburgh

How many sq. ft. does 181 South Plank Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 181 South Plank Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 has a total of 8,030 square feet and a current price per square foot of $199.

What is the year built & the current market value of 181 South Plank Road, Newburgh, NY 12550?

181 South Plank Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 2007 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,152,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 181 South Plank Road, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 181 South Plank Road, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/09/2021 $1,600,000
05/20/2004 $350,000
10/27/1994 $116,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 181 South Plank Road, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 181 South Plank Road, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/26/2021 - D
09/30/2021 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
07/09/2021 - D
08/02/2021 - R
Deed
02/07/2020 - D
03/04/2020 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
02/07/2020 - D
03/04/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
11/03/2016 - D
04/16/2018 - R
Other
(D / lea)
05/20/2004 - D
05/24/2004 - R
Deed
10/27/1994 - D
10/28/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 181 South Plank Road, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 181 South Plank Road, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $58,497
Market value $2,152,000
Assessed value $372,300

Assessment History for 181 South Plank Road, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 181 South Plank Road, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,807,300 $372,300 157.1243 $58,497 +636.29%
2024 $1,724,400 $372,300 21.34 $7,945 -15.22%
2023 $1,507,300 $372,300 25.17 $9,371 -13.15%
2022 $1,317,900 $372,300 28.98 $10,789 -5.82%
2021 $1,243,100 $372,300 30.77 $11,456 -7.10%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,152
Median age 39.3
Average household income $105,636
Family households 66.7%
Occupied housing units 20,401
Owner occupied units 55.8%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $345,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $332,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 181 South Plank Road, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 181 South Plank Road, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 181 South Plank Road, Newburgh

Here are the neighbors for 181 South Plank Road, Newburgh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1428 Route 300, Newburgh
185 S Plank Rd, Newburgh 13,891 02/26/2025 $1,285,000