Orange County  »  12550  »  S Plank Rd  »  165 S Plank Rd

165 South Plank Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

165 South Plank Road, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 165 South Plank Road, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 60-3-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 165 South Plank Road, Newburgh

Sale date 04/11/2025
Sale price $855,000
Arm's length
Property tax $38,574

Lot & Building Information for 165 South Plank Road, Newburgh

Building sqft 5,912
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.62
Lot dimensions 132 ft X 252 ft
Frontage 132
Depth 252
Year built 1987
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 165 South Plank Road, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 165 South Plank Road, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 165 South Plank Road, Newburgh

How many sq. ft. does 165 South Plank Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 165 South Plank Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 has a total of 5,912 square feet and a current price per square foot of $144.

What is the year built & the current market value of 165 South Plank Road, Newburgh, NY 12550?

165 South Plank Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,419,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 165 South Plank Road, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 165 South Plank Road, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/11/2025 $855,000
04/09/2001 $600,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 165 South Plank Road, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 165 South Plank Road, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/15/2025 - D
04/18/2025 - R
Other
(RP / S/LR)
04/15/2025 - D
04/18/2025 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
04/15/2025 - D
04/18/2025 - R
Other
(RP / S/LR)
04/15/2025 - D
04/18/2025 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
04/11/2025 - D
04/15/2025 - R
Deed
12/20/2022 - D
03/30/2023 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
12/20/2022 - D
03/30/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
04/09/2001 - D
04/09/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 165 South Plank Road, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 165 South Plank Road, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $38,574
Market value $1,419,100
Assessed value $245,500

Assessment History for 165 South Plank Road, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 165 South Plank Road, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,191,700 $245,500 157.1243 $38,574 +636.29%
2024 $1,137,100 $245,500 21.34 $5,239 -15.22%
2023 $993,900 $245,500 25.17 $6,179 -13.15%
2022 $869,000 $245,500 28.98 $7,115 -5.82%
2021 $819,700 $245,500 30.77 $7,554 -7.10%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,152
Median age 39.3
Average household income $105,636
Family households 66.7%
Occupied housing units 20,401
Owner occupied units 55.8%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $345,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $332,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 165 South Plank Road, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 165 South Plank Road, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 165 South Plank Road, Newburgh

Here are the neighbors for 165 South Plank Road, Newburgh.