Orange County  »  12550  »  Maurice Ln  »  5 Maurice Ln

5 Maurice Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

5 Maurice Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Maurice Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Maurice Lane, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 74-3-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Maurice Lane, Newburgh

Sale date 01/09/2018
Sale price $180,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,803

Lot & Building Information for 5 Maurice Lane, Newburgh

Building sqft 1,305
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.447
Lot dimensions 125 ft X 160 ft
Frontage 125
Depth 160
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Maurice Lane, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 5 Maurice Lane, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Maurice Lane, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Maurice Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550?

5 Maurice Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,305 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Maurice Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $43,300, the tax amount paid for 5 Maurice Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $6,803.

When was 5 Maurice Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Maurice Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 01/09/2018 for $180,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Maurice Lane, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Maurice Lane, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/09/2018 $180,000
08/28/2007 $226,500
10/01/1997 $83,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Maurice Lane, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Maurice Lane, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/16/2024 - D
09/26/2024 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
01/09/2018 - R Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
01/09/2018 - R Deed
12/29/2017 - D
01/22/2018 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
08/28/2007 - D
10/02/2007 - R
Deed
10/01/1997 - D
10/01/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Maurice Lane, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Maurice Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,803
Market value $250,300
Assessed value $43,300

Assessment History for 5 Maurice Lane, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Maurice Lane, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $210,200 $43,300 157.1243 $6,803 +636.29%
2024 $200,600 $43,300 21.34 $924 -15.22%
2023 $175,300 $43,300 25.17 $1,090 -13.15%
2022 $153,300 $43,300 28.98 $1,255 -5.82%
2021 $144,600 $43,300 30.77 $1,332 -7.10%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Maurice Lane, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Maurice Lane, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 1.16
Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 1.16
Gardnertown Fundamental Magnet School 4 Public PK, K-5 619 1.26
Balmville School 1 Public PK, K-5 379 1.45

Nearest middle schools

Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 1.73