Orange County  »  12550  »  Old Post Rd  »  89 Old Post Rd

89 Old Post Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

89 Old Post Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

89 Old Post Road, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 89 Old Post Road, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 8-1-39.210

Sales & Tax Overview for 89 Old Post Road, Newburgh

Sale date 07/09/2025
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,332

Lot & Building Information for 89 Old Post Road, Newburgh

Building sqft 2,731
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.7
Year built 2004
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 89 Old Post Road, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 89 Old Post Road, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 89 Old Post Road, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 89 Old Post Road, Newburgh, NY 12550?

89 Old Post Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 2004 and has a total of 2,731 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 89 Old Post Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $96,400, the tax amount paid for 89 Old Post Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $9,332.

When was 89 Old Post Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

89 Old Post Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 07/09/2025 for $500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 89 Old Post Road, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 89 Old Post Road, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/09/2025 $500,000
01/08/2021 $365,000
08/18/2006 $419,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 89 Old Post Road, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 89 Old Post Road, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/29/2025 - D
08/11/2025 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
07/09/2025 - D
07/24/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
07/09/2025 - D
07/24/2025 - R
Deed
05/02/2025 - D
06/17/2025 - R
Other
(D / RT WY)
01/15/2021 - D
03/24/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
01/08/2021 - D
03/05/2021 - R
Deed
05/27/2020 - D
08/13/2020 - R
Deed
07/08/2019 - D
07/16/2019 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
05/24/2018 - D
06/11/2018 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
01/15/2018 - D
07/24/2018 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 89 Old Post Road, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 89 Old Post Road, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,332
Market value $557,200
Assessed value $96,400

Assessment History for 89 Old Post Road, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 89 Old Post Road, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $468,000 $96,400 96.8079 $9,332 +323.30%
2024 $446,500 $96,400 22.87 $2,205 -28.48%
2023 $460,300 $113,700 27.11 $3,082 -19.48%
2022 $402,500 $113,700 33.67 $3,828 -4.97%
2021 $379,600 $113,700 35.43 $4,028 -6.52%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 89 Old Post Road, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 89 Old Post Road, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Marlboro Elementary School 5 Public K-5 761 2.28
Sheafe Road Elementary School 7 Public K-6 575 3.37
Balmville School 1 Public PK, K-5 379 3.45
Balmville School 1 Public PK, K-5 379 3.45
Fostertown Etc Magnet School 6 Public K-5 588 3.55

Nearest middle schools

Marlboro Middle School 4 Public 6-8 433 2.29
Wappingers Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 735 3.43
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 3.58
Rombout Middle School 4 Public 6-8 615 4.55
Oasis Christian School NR Private 1-9 28 4.89

Nearest high schools

Marlboro Central High School 7 Public 9-12 628 1.95
Beacon High School 5 Public 9-12 830 4.35
Roy C Ketcham Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,612 4.83
Everlasting Covenant Christian NR Private PK, K-1, 3-4, 9-10 0 5.06
Newburgh Free Academy Main Campus 3 Public 9-12 3,433 5.24

Neighbors for 89 Old Post Road, Newburgh

Here are the neighbors for 89 Old Post Road, Newburgh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
137 Old Post Rd, Newburgh 2,464 01/19/2017 $235,500
1100 River Rd, Newburgh 1,015 08/22/2019 $160,000
1102 River Rd, Newburgh 1,344 04/25/2018 $155,000
53 Old Post Rd, Newburgh 2,084 06/09/2021 $270,000
5516 Route 9W, Newburgh 6,041 02/04/2002 $763,000
95 Old Post Rd, Newburgh 1,363 02/10/2021 $337,000
6 Curtin Ln, Newburgh 1,572 08/07/2012 $225,000
69 Lockwood Ln, Newburgh 2,472 03/09/2020
1 Christopher Way, Newburgh 1,396 01/05/2026 $250,000
56 Old Post Rd, Newburgh 1,040 11/17/2017 $85,000
14 MC Donald Dr, Newburgh 2,784 10/16/2003 $65,000
7 Curtin Ln, Newburgh 1,484 09/25/2018
58 Old Post Rd, Newburgh 896
1108 River Rd, Newburgh 1,056 07/13/2022 $200,000
125 Old Post Rd, Newburgh 1,269 03/14/1997 $55,000
8 MC Donald Dr, Newburgh 3,156 08/28/2017 $390,000
117 Old Post Rd, Newburgh 1,865 10/08/2004 $198,000
50 Old Post Rd, Newburgh 1,872 08/15/2018 $274,900
5512 Route 9W, Newburgh 8,400 05/07/2010 $555,000
5508 Route 9W, Newburgh 1,690 01/23/2018 $139,900