Orange County  »  12550  »  Curtin Ln  »  7 Curtin Ln

7 Curtin Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

7 Curtin Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Curtin Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Curtin Lane, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 8-1-43.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Curtin Lane, Newburgh

Sale date 07/31/2018
Sale price $65,720
Arm's length
Property tax $7,193

Lot & Building Information for 7 Curtin Lane, Newburgh

Building sqft 1,484
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.9
Year built 1986
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Marlboro

Other Property Data for 7 Curtin Lane, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 7 Curtin Lane, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Curtin Lane, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Curtin Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550?

7 Curtin Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1986 and has a total of 1,484 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Curtin Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $74,300, the tax amount paid for 7 Curtin Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $7,192.

When was 7 Curtin Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold?

7 Curtin Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 09/25/2018.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Curtin Lane, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Curtin Lane, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2018 $65,720
11/20/2015 $105,000
09/29/2014 $409,735
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Curtin Lane, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Curtin Lane, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/03/2024 - D
01/17/2025 - R
Other
(D / RT WY)
09/25/2018 - D
10/09/2018 - R
Deed
08/09/2018 - D
09/04/2018 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
07/31/2018 - D
09/04/2018 - R
Deed
11/20/2015 - D
01/29/2016 - R
Deed
09/29/2014 - D
01/22/2015 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
05/09/2006 - D
06/30/2006 - R
Deed
11/07/1996 - D
11/07/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Curtin Lane, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Curtin Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,193
Market value $429,500
Assessed value $74,300

Assessment History for 7 Curtin Lane, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Curtin Lane, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $360,700 $74,300 96.8079 $7,193 +323.30%
2024 $344,100 $74,300 22.87 $1,699 -15.64%
2023 $300,800 $74,300 27.11 $2,014 -19.48%
2022 $263,000 $74,300 33.67 $2,502 -4.97%
2021 $248,100 $74,300 35.43 $2,632 -6.52%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Curtin Lane, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Curtin Lane, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Marlboro Elementary School 5 Public K-5 761 1.92
Sheafe Road Elementary School 7 Public K-6 575 3.00
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 3.24
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 3.24
James S Evans Elementary School 5 Public K-6 317 3.36

Nearest middle schools

Marlboro Middle School 4 Public 6-8 433 1.94