Orange County  »  12550  »  Route 9W  »  5023 Route 9W

5023 Route 9W, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

5023 Route 9W, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5023 Route 9W, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5023 Route 9W, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 80-5-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 5023 Route 9W, Newburgh

Sale date 05/07/1996
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $82,090

Lot & Building Information for 5023 Route 9W, Newburgh

Building sqft 9,517
Building class Store
Acreage 1
Year built 1980
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 5023 Route 9W, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 5023 Route 9W, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5023 Route 9W, Newburgh

How many sq. ft. does 5023 Route 9W, Newburgh, NY 12550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 5023 Route 9W, Newburgh, NY 12550 has a total of 9,517 square feet and a current price per square foot of $99.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5023 Route 9W, Newburgh, NY 12550?

5023 Route 9W, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,019,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5023 Route 9W, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5023 Route 9W, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/07/1996 $950,000

Title Documents for 5023 Route 9W, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/02/2018 - D
10/25/2018 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
10/02/2018 - D
10/25/2018 - R
Other
(RP / mag)
10/02/2018 - D
10/25/2018 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
10/01/2018 - D
10/25/2018 - R
Other
(RP / S/LR)
05/07/1996 - D
05/07/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5023 Route 9W, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 5023 Route 9W, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $82,090
Market value $3,019,900
Assessed value $522,450

Assessment History for 5023 Route 9W, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5023 Route 9W, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,536,200 $522,450 157.1243 $82,090 +636.29%
2024 $2,419,900 $522,450 21.34 $11,149 -15.22%
2023 $2,115,200 $522,450 25.17 $13,150 -13.15%
2022 $1,849,400 $522,450 28.98 $15,141 -5.82%
2021 $1,744,400 $522,450 30.77 $16,076 -7.10%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,152
Median age 39.3
Average household income $105,636
Family households 66.7%
Occupied housing units 20,401
Owner occupied units 55.8%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $345,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $332,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5023 Route 9W, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5023 Route 9W, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5023 Route 9W, Newburgh

Here are the neighbors for 5023 Route 9W, Newburgh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
116 Powelton Cir, Newburgh 2,200 03/18/2014 $185,000
5031 Route 9W, Newburgh 7,193 01/03/2008