Rockland County  »  10901  »  Sherwood Ridge Rd  »  2 Sherwood Ridge Rd

2 Sherwood Ridge Road, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Sherwood Ridge Road, Suffern, NY 10901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Sherwood Ridge Road, Suffern
Zip code 10901
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 32.20-2-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Sherwood Ridge Road, Suffern

Property tax $8,367

Lot & Building Information for 2 Sherwood Ridge Road, Suffern

Building sqft 2,050
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.81
Lot dimensions 145 ft X 231 ft
Frontage 145
Depth 231
Year built 1972
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Sherwood Ridge Road, Suffern

• • Improvements for 2 Sherwood Ridge Road, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Sherwood Ridge Road, Suffern

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Sherwood Ridge Road, Suffern, NY 10901?

2 Sherwood Ridge Road, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1972 and has a total of 2,050 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Sherwood Ridge Road, Suffern, NY 10901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $50,900, the tax amount paid for 2 Sherwood Ridge Road, Suffern, NY 10901 is $8,367.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Sherwood Ridge Road, Suffern

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Sherwood Ridge Road, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Sherwood Ridge Road, Suffern

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/13/2021 - D
10/01/2021 - R
Mortgage
03/25/2019 - D
03/28/2019 - R
Mortgage
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Sherwood Ridge Road, Suffern

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Sherwood Ridge Road, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,367
Market value $64,800
Assessed value $50,900

Assessment History for 2 Sherwood Ridge Road, Suffern

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Sherwood Ridge Road, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $64,800 $50,900 164.39 $8,367 +736.16%
2024 $64,800 $50,900 19.66 $1,001 -15.84%
2023 $64,800 $50,900 23.36 $1,189 -9.11%
2022 $64,800 $50,900 25.7 $1,308 +12.37%
2021 $64,800 $50,900 22.87 $1,164 -1.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Sherwood Ridge Road, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Sherwood Ridge Road, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lime Kiln Elementary School 3 Public 1-6 611 0.65
Ateres Bais Yaakov Academy Of Rockland NR Private PK-12 244 1.07
Grandview Elementary School 2 Public K-3 558 1.39
Bais Chana Malka NR Private 0 1.46

Nearest middle schools

Pomona Middle School 2 Public 7-8 574 0.68
Bais Chana Malka NR Private 0 1.46
Congregation Bais Malka NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.50
Bais Yaakov Chofetz Chaim Of Pomona NR Private PK-8 331 1.63

Nearest high schools

Bais Chana Malka NR Private 0 1.46
Congregation Bais Malka NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.50